US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) Prolong life; and


(3) Promote physical and mental health and efficiency.


(d) “Rehabilitative services,” except as otherwise provided under this subpart, includes any medical or remedial services recommended by a physician or other licensed practitioner of the healing arts, within the scope of his practice under State law, for maximum reduction of physical or mental disability and restoration of a beneficiary to his best possible functional level.


[43 FR 45224, Sept. 29, 1978, as amended at 78 FR 42306, July 15, 2013]


§ 440.140 Inpatient hospital services, nursing facility services, and intermediate care facility services for individuals age 65 or older in institutions for mental diseases.

(a) Inpatient hospital services. “Inpatient hospital services for individuals age 65 or older in institutions for mental diseases” means services provided under the direction of a physician for the care and treatment of beneficiaries in an institution for mental diseases that meets the requirements specified in § 482.60(b), (c), and (e) of this chapter and—