US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If, pursuant to this paragraph, a laboratory processes a self-collected test system that is authorized by the FDA for home use, and the test system does not meet the conditions in paragraph (a) of this section, the laboratory must notify the patient and the patient’s physician or other licensed non-physician practitioner (if known by the laboratory), of the results.


[46 FR 42672, Aug. 24, 1981, as amended at 57 FR 7135, Feb. 28, 1992; 85 FR 27626, May 8, 2020]


§ 440.40 Nursing facility services for individuals age 21 or older (other than services in an institution for mental disease), EPSDT, and family planning services and supplies.

(a) Nursing facility services. (1) “Nursing facility services for individuals age 21 or older, other than services in an institution for mental diseases”, means services that are—


(i) Needed on a daily basis and required to be provided on an inpatient basis under §§ 409.31 through 409.35 of this chapter.


(ii) Provided by—