US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [66 FR 2675, Jan. 11, 2001, as amended at 66 FR 33823, June 25, 2001; 67 FR 61974, Oct. 2, 2002; 77 FR 17216, Mar. 23, 2012; 78 FR 42312, July 15, 2013; 81 FR 86465, Nov. 30, 2016]


§ 457.351 Coordination involving appeals entities for different insurance affordability programs.

(a) The terms of § 435.1200(g) of this chapter apply equally to the State in administering a separate CHIP. References to a “fair hearing” and “joint fair hearing request” in § 435.1200(g) of this chapter are treated as references to a “review” under subpart K of this part and to a “joint appeal request” as defined in § 457.10. Reference to “expedited review of a fair hearing request consistent with § 431.221(a)(1)(ii) of this chapter” is considered a reference to “expedited review of an eligibility or enrollment matter under § 457.1160(a)”. Reference to § 435.1200(b)(3), (c), (d) and (e) are treated as a reference to § 457.348(b), (c) and (d) and § 457.350(c), respectively.


(b) [Reserved]


[81 FR 86466, Nov. 30, 2016]