US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] If the lands are otherwise available for selection, the States may select lands which are withdrawn, classified, or reported as valuable for coal, phosphate, nitrate, potash, oil, gas, asphaltic minerals, sodium, or sulphur, provided that the appropriate minerals are reserved to the United States in accordance with and subject to the regulations of subpart 2093.


[35 FR 9608, June 13, 1970]


Subpart 2623—School Land Grants to Certain States Extended To Include Mineral Sections


Source:35 FR 9609, June 18, 1970, unless otherwise noted.

§ 2623.0-3 Authority.

(a) The first paragraph of section 1 of the Act approved January 25, 1927 (44 Stat. 1026; 43 U.S.C. 870), reads as follows:



That, subject to the provisions of paragraphs (a), (b), and (c) of this section, the several grants to the States of numbered sections in place for the support or in aid of common or public schools be, and they are hereby, extended to embrace numbered school sections mineral in character, unless land has been granted to and/or selected by and certified or approved, to any such State or States as indemnity or in lieu of any land so granted by numbered sections.


(b) The beneficiaries of this grant are the States of Arizona, California, Colorado, Idaho, Montana, Nebraska, New Mexico, North Dakota, Oregon, South Dakota, Utah, Washington, and Wyoming. The grant also extends to the unsurveyed school sections reserved, granted, and confirmed to the State of Florida by the Act of Congress approved September 22, 1922 (42 Stat. 1017; 16 U.S.C. 483, 484).


(c) The additional grant thus made, subject to all the conditions in the statute making same, applies to school-section lands known to be of mineral character at the effective date thereof as hereinafter defined. It does not include school-section lands nonmineral in character, those not known to be mineral in character at time of grant, but afterwards found to contain mineral deposits, such lands not being excepted from the grants theretofore made (Wyoming et al. v. United States, 255 U.S. 489-500, 501, 65 L. ed. 742-748), nor does it include lands in numbered school sections in lieu of or as indemnity for which lands were conveyed to the States first above named, or to the State of Florida with respect to school-section lands coming within the purview of the Act of September 22, 1922, prior to January 25, 1927.