US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 208.12 Maximum Pay Rate Table.

(a) Purpose. This section establishes the process for creating and updating the Maximum Pay Rate Table (Table), and the Table’s use to reimburse Affiliated Personnel (Task Force Physicians, Task Force Engineers, and Canine Handlers) and Backfill for Activated System Members employed by or otherwise associated with a for-profit Participating Agency. Section 208.32 defines the “Maximum Pay Rate Table” as “the DHS-issued table that identifies the maximum pay rates for selected System positions that may be used for reimbursement of Affiliated Personnel compensation and Backfill for Activated System Members employed by or otherwise associated with a for-profit Participating Agency.” In that same section, the term “Affiliated Personnel” is defined as “individuals not normally employed by a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency and individuals normally affiliated with a Sponsoring Agency or Participating Agency as volunteers.”


(b) Scope of this section.