US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] A detailed explanation of the differential payment for which the Sponsoring Agency seeks reimbursement must accompany any request for reimbursement under this section together with identification of every fringe benefit sought under § 208.40(a) of this part and the method used to calculate each such payment and the reimbursement sought from DHS.


(c) DHS will not reimburse the Sponsoring Agency for fringe benefit costs for Affiliated Personnel.


§ 208.41 Administrative allowance.

(a) The administrative allowance is intended to defray costs of the following activities, to the extent provided in paragraph (b) of this section:


(1) Collecting expenditure information from Sponsoring Agencies and Participating Agencies;


(2) Compiling and summarizing cost records and reimbursement claims;


(3) Duplicating cost records and reimbursement claims; and


(4) Submitting reimbursement claims, including mailing, transmittal, and related costs.


(b) The administrative allowance will be equal to the following:


(1) If total allowable costs are less than $100,000, 3 percent of total allowable costs included in the reimbursement claim;


(2) If total allowable costs are $100,000 or more but less than $1,000,000, $3,000 plus 2 percent of costs included in the reimbursement claim greater than $100,000;


(3) If total allowable costs are $1,000,000 or more, $21,000 plus 1 percent of costs included in the reimbursement claim greater than $1,000,000.


§ 208.42 Reimbursement for other administrative costs.

Costs incurred for conducting after-action meetings and preparing after-action reports must be billed as direct costs in accordance with DHS administrative policy.


§ 208.43 Rehabilitation.