US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] 6 Any vessel on an international voyage is subject to the requirements of the International Convention for Safety of Life at Sea, 1974 (SOLAS).


7 The terms “passenger(s)” and “passenger(s)-for-hire” are as defined in 46 U.S.C. 2101(21)(21a). On oceanographic vessels, scientific personnel onboard shall not be deemed to be passengers nor seamen, but for calculations of lifesaving equipment, etc., must be counted as persons.


8 Boilers and machinery are subject to examination on vessels over 40 feet in length.


9 Under 46 U.S.C. 441 an oceanographic research vessel “. . . being employed exclusively in instruction in oceanography or limnology, or both, or exclusively in oceanographic research, . . .. Under 46 U.S.C. 443, “an oceanographic research vessel shall not be deemed to be engaged in trade or commerce.”