US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [CGD 77–081, 46 FR 56202, Nov. 16, 1981, as amended by CGD 95–028, 62 FR 51195, Sept. 30, 1997]


Subpart 3.03—Application

§ 3.03-1 Vessels subject to the requirements of this part.

The regulations in this part are applicable to U.S. flag vessels desiring designation as oceanographic research vessels in accordance with 46 U.S.C. 2101(18).


[CGD 77–081, 46 FR 56202, Nov. 16, 1981, as amended by CGD 95–028, 62 FR 51195, Sept. 30, 1997; USCG–2005–22329, 70 FR 57183, Sept. 30, 2005]


Subpart 3.05—Definition of Terms Used in This Part

§ 3.05-1 Letter of designation.

A letter issued by an Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection, designating an uninspected vessel as an oceanographic research vessel.


§ 3.05-3 Oceanographic research vessel.

“An oceanographic research vessel is a vessel which the U.S. Coast Guard finds is employed exclusively in one or more of the following:


(a) Oceanographic instruction;


(b) Limnologic instruction;


(c) Oceanographic research; or,


(d) Limnologic research.”


Subpart 3.10—Designation

§ 3.10-1 Procedures for designating oceanographic research vessels.