US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Where in this subpart red letters are specified, letters of a contrasting color on a red background will be accepted.


§ 97.37-5 General alarm bell contact maker.

Each general alarm contact maker must be marked in accordance with requirements in subchapter J (Electrical Engineering Regulations) of this chapter.


[CGD 74–125A, 47 FR 15232, Apr. 8, 1982]


§ 97.37-7 General alarm bells.

(a) All general alarm bells shall be identified by red lettering at least
1/2 inch high:



“GENERAL ALARM—WHEN BELL RINGS GO TO YOUR STATION.”


(b) [Reserved]


§ 97.37-9 Carbon dioxide and clean agent alarms.

Each carbon dioxide or clean agent fire extinguishing alarm must be conspicuously marked: “WHEN ALARM SOUNDS VACATE AT ONCE. CARBON DIOXIDE OR CLEAN AGENT BEING RELEASED.”.


[USCG–2006–24797, 77 FR 33881, June 7, 2012]


§ 97.37-10 Fire extinguishing system branch lines.

(a) The branch line valves of all fire extinguishing systems shall be plainly and permanently marked indicating the spaces served.


(b) [Reserved]


§ 97.37-11 Carbon dioxide warning signs.