US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Drawings of alterations shall be approved before work is started unless deemed unnecessary by the Officer in Charge, Marine Inspection.


(c) Drawings will not be required for repairs in kind.


§ 91.45-5 Inspection required.

(a) An inspection either general or partial depending upon the circumstances shall be made whenever any important repairs or alterations are undertaken.


Subpart 91.50—Special Operating Requirements

§ 91.50-1 Inspection and testing required when making alterations, repairs, or other such operations involving riveting, welding, burning or like fire-producing actions.

(a) The provisions of “Standard for The Control of Gas Hazards on Vessels to be Repaired,” NFPA No. 306, published by National Fire Protection Association, 1 Batterymarch Park, Quincy, MA 02669, shall be used as a guide in conducting the inspections and issuance of certificates required by this section.