US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (g) Port Huron/Sarnia;


(h) Detour;


(i) Gros Cap;


(j) Chicago with respect to assignments originating at Detour or Port Huron/Sarnia; and


(k) Duluth/Superior and Fort William/Port Arthur with respect to assignments originating at Gros Cap.


[CGFR 68-57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated by USCG-1998-3976, 63 FR 35139, June 29, 1998; USCG-2008-0906, 73 FR 56511, Sept. 29, 2008; USCG-2016-0268, 82 FR 41495, Aug. 31, 2017; 82 FR 43864, Sept. 20, 2017]


§ 401.451 Pilot rest periods.

(a) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:


(1) Each Registered Pilot upon completing an assignment at a change point designated in § 401.450, and


(2) Each Registered Pilot upon completing a series of assignments totaling more than 10 hours with no more than 2 hours rest between assignments, shall not perform pilotage services for at least 10 hours.


(b) In the event of an emergency or other compelling circumstances a pilotage pool may assign a Registered Pilot for service before his 10-hour rest period required under paragraph (a) of this section is completed. Pilotage pools shall advise the Director of each assignment made under this paragraph.


[CGFR 68-57, 33 FR 6479, Apr. 27, 1968. Redesignated and amended at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated and amended by USCG-1998-3976, 63 FR 35139, 35140, June 29, 1998]


Subpart E—Penalties; Operations Without Registered Pilots

§ 401.500 Penalties for violations.

Any person, including a pilot, master, owner, or agent, who violates any provision of this part shall be liable to the United States for a civil penalty as set forth in 46 U.S.C. 9308.


[CGD 88-111, 55 FR 17581, Apr. 25, 1990. Redesignated at 61 FR 32655, June 25, 1996, and further redesignated by USCG-1998-3976, 63 FR 35139, June 29, 1998]


§ 401.510 Operation without Registered Pilots.

(a) A vessel may be navigated in the U.S. waters of the Great Lakes without a United States or Canadian Registered Pilot when the vessel or its cargo is in distress or jeopardy.