US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The rights and responsibilities applicable to a spectrum lessee that enters into a short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement are the same as those applicable to a spectrum lessee that enters into a long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement, as set forth in § 1.9030(c).


    (d) Applicability of particular service rules and policies. Under a short-term de facto leasing arrangement, the service rules and policies apply to the licensee and spectrum lessee in the same manner as under long-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements (see § 1.9030(d)), except as provided herein:


    (1) Use restrictions and regulatory classification. Use restrictions applicable to the licensee also apply to the spectrum lessee except that § 20.9(a) of this chapter shall not preclude a licensee in the services covered by that rule from entering into a spectrum leasing arrangement with a spectrum lessee that chooses to operate on a PMRS, private, or non-commercial basis, and except that a licensee with an authorization that restricts use of spectrum to non-commercial uses may enter into a short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement that allows the spectrum lessee to use the spectrum commercially.


    (2) Designated entity/entrepreneur rules. Unjust enrichment provisions (see § 1.2111) and transfer restrictions (see § 24.839 of this chapter) do not apply with regard to a short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement.


    (3) Construction/performance requirements. The licensee is not permitted to attribute to itself the activities of its spectrum lessee when seeking to establish that performance or build-out requirements applicable to the licensee have been met.


    (4) E911 requirements. If E911 obligations apply to the licensee (see § 9.10 of this chapter), the licensee retains the obligations with respect to leased spectrum. A spectrum lessee entering into a short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangement is not separately required to comply with any such obligations in relation to the leased spectrum. However, if the spectrum lessee is a Contraband Interdiction System (CIS) provider, as defined in § 1.9003, then the CIS provider is responsible for compliance with § 9.10(r) regarding E911 transmission obligations.


    (e) Spectrum leasing application. Short-term de facto transfer leasing arrangements will be processed pursuant to immediate approval procedures, as discussed herein.