US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] 1.705 to 30Lowest frequency generated in the device, but not lower than 9 kHz400 MHz.
    30 to 500Lowest frequency generated in the device or 25 MHz, whichever is lowerTenth harmonic or 1,000 MHz, whichever is higher.
    500 to 1,000Lowest frequency generated in the device or 100 MHz, whichever is lowerTenth harmonic.
    Above 1,000……doTenth harmonic or highest detectable emission.

    (b) For conducted powerline measurements, the frequency range over which the limits are specified will be scanned.


    [50 FR 36070, Sept. 5, 1985, as amended at 51 FR 17971, May 16, 1986]


    § 18.311 Methods of measurement.

    The measurement techniques used to determine compliance with the technical requirements of this part are set out in FCC MP-5, “FCC Methods of Measurements of Radio Noise Emissions from Industrial, Scientific, and Medical equipment,” or compliance measurements made in accordance with the specific procedures otherwise authorized by the Commission.


    [82 FR 50835, Nov. 2, 2017]


    § 18.313 Radio frequency exposure requirements.