US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] WHEREAS, the FCC has consulted with the National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers (NCSHPO) and requested the President of NCSHPO to sign this Nationwide Collocation Programmatic Agreement in accordance with 36 CFR 800.14(b)(2)(iii); and,


    WHEREAS, the FCC sought comment from Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian Organizations (NHOs) regarding the terms of this Nationwide Programmatic Agreement by letters of January 11, 2001 and February 8, 2001; and,


    WHEREAS, the terms of this Programmatic Agreement do not apply on “tribal lands” as defined under Section 800.16(x) of the Council’s regulations, 36 CFR 800.16(x) (“Tribal lands means all lands within the exterior boundaries of any Indian reservation and all dependent Indian communities.”); and,