US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) Includes transmissions from a telephone facsimile machine, computer, or other device to a telephone facsimile machine.


[60 FR 29490, June 5, 1995, as amended at 76 FR 43205, July 20, 2011; 76 FR 73882, Nov. 29, 2011; 82 FR 56917, Dec. 1, 2017; 84 FR 45678, Aug. 30, 2019]


§ 64.1601 Delivery requirements and privacy restrictions.

(a) Delivery. Except as provided in paragraphs (d) and (e) of this section:


(1) Telecommunications carriers and providers of interconnected Voice over Internet Protocol (VoIP) services, in originating interstate or intrastate traffic on the public switched telephone network (PSTN) or originating interstate or intrastate traffic that is destined for the PSTN (collectively “PSTN Traffic”), are required to transmit for all PSTN Traffic the telephone number received from or assigned to or otherwise associated with the calling party to the next provider in the path from the originating provider to the terminating provider.