US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [51 FR 27116, July 29, 1986, as amended at 62 FR 232, Jan. 2, 1997; 79 FR 24197, Apr. 29, 2014]


Subpart 3.8 – Limitations on the Payment of Funds to Influence Federal Transactions


Source:55 FR 3190, Jan. 30, 1990, unless otherwise noted.

3.800 Scope of subpart.

This subpart prescribes policies and procedures implementing 31 U.S.C. 1352, “Limitation on use of appropriated funds to influence certain Federal contracting and financial transactions.”


[72 FR 46329, Aug. 17, 2007]


3.801 Definitions.

As used in this subpart –


Agency means executive agency as defined in 2.101.


Covered Federal action means any of the following actions:


(1) Awarding any Federal contract.


(2) Making any Federal grant.


(3) Making any Federal loan.