US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b)(1) The contracting officer shall prepare the required determination and findings (D&F), see FAR 6.202(b)(1), based on the data provided by program personnel. The appropriate Competition Advocate (CA) (non-delegable) shall sign the D&F, indicating concurrence. The final determination will be made by the SPE.


Subpart 306.3 – Other Than Full and Open Competition

306.302 Circumstances permitting other than full and open competition.

306.302-1 Only one responsible source and no other supplies or services will satisfy agency requirements. See FAR 6.302-1.

For acquisitions covered by 42 U.S.C. 247d-6a(b)(2)(A), “available from only one responsible source” shall be deemed to mean “available from only one responsible source or only from a limited number of responsible sources”.


Subpart 306.5 – Competition Advocates

306.501 Requirement.

The Department Competition Advocate for Health and Human Services is located in the Division of Acquisition.


PART 307 – ACQUISITION PLANNING


Authority:5 U.S.C. 301; 40 U.S.C. 121(c)(2).