US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] IA must use the Buy Indian Act solely to award procurement contracts to IEEs.


(b) IA must not use the authority of this Act for construction contracts, as defined in FAR 36.102, unless the construction is covered construction, as defined in 1480.201.


Subpart 1480.4 – Policy

1480.401 Requirement to give preference to Indian economic enterprises.

(a) IA must use the negotiation authority of the Buy Indian Act, 25 U.S.C. 47, to give preference to Indians whenever the use of that authority is authorized and practicable. The Buy Indian Act provides that, “so far as may be practicable, Indian labor shall be employed, and purchases of the products (including, but not limited to printing, notwithstanding any other law) of Indian industry may be made in open market at the discretion of the Secretary of the Interior.” Thus, IA may use the Buy Indian Act to give preference to IEEs through set-asides when acquiring supplies, services, and covered construction to meet IA needs and requirements. IA must contract for covered construction in accordance with FAR Part 36.