US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] However, if the research subjects are children, the exemption at 34 CFR 97.101(b)(2) (i.e., research involving the use of educational tests, survey procedures, interview procedures or observation of public behavior) is modified by 34 CFR 97.401(b), as explained in paragraph (d) of this provision. Research studies that are conducted under a Federal statute that requires without exception that the confidentiality of the personally identifiable information will be maintained throughout the research and thereafter, e.g., the Institute of Education Sciences confidentiality statute, 20 U.S.C. 9573, are exempt under 34 CFR 97.101(b)(3)(ii).


(d) Children as research subjects. Paragraph (a) of 34 CFR 97.402 of the regulations defines children as “persons who have not attained the legal age for consent to treatments or procedures involved in the research, under the applicable law of the jurisdiction in which the research will be conducted.” Paragraph (b) of 34 CFR 97.401 of the regulations provides that, if the research involves children as subjects –


(1) The exemption in 34 CFR 97.101(b)(2) does not apply to activities involving –


(i) Survey or interview procedures involving children as subjects; or