US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Alternatively, the railroad may stencil the vehicle with the date and place of the cleaning, repairing, and testing and maintain an electronic record of the person performing the work and that person’s supervisor.


(2) A record of the parts of the air brake system that are cleaned, repaired, and tested shall be kept in the railroad’s files, the cab of the locomotive, or a designated location in the passenger car until the next such periodic test is performed.


[64 FR 25660, May 12, 1999, as amended at 65 FR 41309, July 3, 2000; 77 FR 21357, Apr. 9, 2012]


§ 238.311 Single car test.

(a) Except for self-propelled passenger cars, single car tests of all passenger cars and all unpowered vehicles used in passenger trains shall be performed in accordance with either APTA Standard SS-M-005-98, “Code of Tests for Passenger Car Equipment Using Single Car Testing Device,” published March, 1998; or an alternative procedure approved by FRA pursuant to § 238.21. The incorporation by reference of this APTA standard was approved by the Director of the Federal Register in accordance with 5 U.S.C. 552(a) and 1 CFR part 51. You may obtain a copy of the incorporated