Last updated on December 6th, 2021 at 10:18 pm
[…] § 374.103 Notice to be printed on tickets.
Every motor carrier of passengers subject to 49 U.S.C. subtitle IV, part B shall cause to be printed on every ticket sold by it for transportation on any vehicle operated in interstate or foreign commerce a plainly legible notice as follows: “Seating aboard vehicles operated in interstate or foreign commerce is without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin.”
The following interpretation of the provisions of § 374.103 (formerly § 1055.2) appears at 27 FR 230, Jan. 9, 1962:
The words, “Seating aboard vehicles operated in interstate or foreign commerce is without regard to race, color, creed, or national origin”, should appear on the face of every ticket coming within the purview of the section.