US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart C [Reserved]

Subpart D—Within-Grade Increases


Source:46 FR 2319, Jan. 9, 1981, unless otherwise noted.

§ 531.401 Principal authorities.

The following are the principal authorities for the regulations in this subpart:


(a) Section 2301(b)(3) of title 5, United States Code, provides in part that “appropriate incentives and recognition should be provided for excellence in performance.”


(b) Section 5301(a)(2) of title 5, United States Code, provides that “pay distinctions be maintained in keeping with work and performance distinctions.”


(c) Section 5338 of title 5, United States Code, provides that “The Office of Personnel Management may prescribe regulations necessary for the administration” of General Schedule pay rates, including within-grade increases.


(d) Section 4 of the Performance Management and Recognition System Termination Act of 1993 (Pub.