US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] An appeal alleging a discriminatory termination may be filed under this subsection only if such discrimination is raised in addition to one of the issues stated in paragraph (b) or (c) of this section.


[33 FR 12418, Sept. 4, 1968, as amended at 40 FR 15380, Apr. 7, 1975; 44 FR 48951, Aug. 21, 1979; 55 FR 29339, July 19, 1990; 79 FR 43922, July 29, 2014]


Subpart I—Probation on Initial Appointment to a Supervisory or Managerial Position


Source:44 FR 44811, July 31, 1979, unless otherwise noted.

§ 315.901 Statutory requirement.

5 U.S.C. 3321 provides for “a period of probation . . . before initial appointment as a supervisor or manager becomes final.” It also says that a supervisor or manager “who does not satisfactorily complete the probationary period . . . shall be returned to a position of no lower grade and pay than the position from which the individual was transferred, assigned or promoted.” This subpart contains OPM regulations implementing those requirements of law.


§ 315.902 Definitions.

In this subpart supervisory position and managerial position have the meaning given them by the General Schedule Supervisory Guide.


[60 FR 53505, Oct. 16, 1995]


§ 315.903 Coverage.