US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Section 8716(b) of such title 5 is amended—


(1) by striking out of the second sentence “or part-time”;


(2) by striking out “or” at the end of clause (1);


(3) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof “; or”; and


(4) by adding at the end thereof the following:


“(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).”.


(c) (1) Section 8913(b) of such title 5 is amended—


(A) by striking out “or” at the end of clause (1);


(B) by striking out the period at the end of clause (2) and inserting in lieu thereof “; or”; and


(C) by adding at the end thereof the following:


“(3) an employee who is occupying a position on a part-time career employment basis (as defined in section 3391(2) of this title).”.


(2) (A) Section 8906(b) of such title 5 is amended—


(i) by striking out “paragraph (2)” in paragraph (1) and inserting in lieu thereof “paragraphs (2) and (3)”; and


(ii) by adding at the end thereof the following new paragraph: