US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 720 – AFFIRMATIVE EMPLOYMENT PROGRAMS


Authority:5 U.S.C. 7201; 42 U.S.C. 2000e, unless otherwise noted.


Source:44 FR 22031, Apr. 13, 1979, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A – Principal Statutory Requirements

§ 720.101 Federal Equal Opportunity Recruitment Program.

This section incorporates the statutory requirements for establishing and conducting an equal opportunity recruitment program consistent with law within the Federal civil service. The policy in 5 U.S.C. 7201(b) reads as follows: “It is the policy of the United States to insure equal employment opportunities for employees without discrimination because of race, color, religion, sex, or national origin. The President shall use his existing authority to carry out this policy.” 5 U.S.C. 7201(c) requires under regulations prescribed by the Office of Personnel Management:



“(1) That each Executive agency conduct a continuing program for the recruitment of members of minorities for positions in the agency to carry out the [anti-discrimination] policy set forth in subsection (b) in a manner designed to eliminate underrepresentation of minorities in the various categories of civil service employment within the Federal service, with special efforts directed at recruiting in minority communities, in educational institutions, and from other sources from which minorities can be recruited; and


“(2) That the Office conduct a continuing program of –


“(A) Assistance to agencies in carrying out programs under paragraph (1) of this subsection; and