US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) No current or former employee shall, in response to a demand, produce any SIGAR documents, provide testimony regarding any information relating to or based upon SIGAR documents, or disclose any information or produce materials acquired as part of the performance of that employee’s official duties or official status, in a legal proceeding in which the United States is not a party, without the prior written authorization of the General Counsel. See United States ex rel. Touhy v. Ragen, 340 U.S. 462 (1951); and 5 U.S.C. 301 (“The head of an Executive department or military department may prescribe regulations for the government of his department, the conduct of its employees, the distribution and performance of its business, and the custody, use, and preservation of its records, papers, and property. This section does not authorize withholding information from the public or limiting the availability of records to the public.”)


(d) Procedures for demand for testimony or production of documents.