US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart C—Gifts Between Employees

§ 2635.301 Overview.

This subpart contains standards that prohibit an employee from giving, donating to, or soliciting contributions for, a gift to an official superior and from accepting a gift from an employee receiving less pay than himself, unless the item is excluded from the definition of a gift or falls within one of the exceptions set forth in this subpart.


§ 2635.302 General standards.

(a) Gifts to superiors. Except as provided in this subpart, an employee may not:


(1) Directly or indirectly, give a gift to or make a donation toward a gift for an official superior; or


(2) Solicit a contribution from another employee for a gift to either his own or the other employee’s official superior.


(b) Gifts from employees receiving less pay. Except as provided in this subpart, an employee may not, directly or indirectly, accept a gift from an employee receiving less pay than himself unless:


(1) The two employees are not in a subordinate-official superior relationship; and


(2) There is a personal relationship between the two employees that would justify the gift.


(c) Limitation on use of exceptions. Notwithstanding any exception provided in this subpart, an official superior shall not coerce the offering of a gift from a subordinate.


§ 2635.303 Definitions.

For purposes of this subpart, the following definitions shall apply:


(a) Gift has the meaning set forth in § 2635.203(b).