US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart F—Seeking Other Employment


Source:81 FR 48688, July 26, 2016, unless otherwise noted.

§ 2635.601 Overview.

This subpart contains a recusal requirement that applies to employees when seeking non-Federal employment with persons whose financial interests would be directly and predictably affected by particular matters in which the employees participate personally and substantially. Specifically, it addresses the requirement of 18 U.S.C. 208(a) that an employee not participate personally and substantially in any particular matter that, to the employee’s knowledge, will have a direct and predictable effect on the financial interests of a person “with whom the employee is negotiating or has any arrangement concerning prospective employment.” See § 2635.402 and § 2640.103 of this chapter.