US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 10000.4 Categories of exemptions.

(a) The FOIA does not require disclosure of matters that are:


(1) Specifically authorized under criteria established by an executive order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and are, in fact, properly classified under executive order;


(2) Related solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of the Council;


(3) Specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than the Government in the Sunshine Act, 5 U.S.C. 552b, as amended), provided that such statute:


(i)(A) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or


(B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld; and


(ii) If enacted after October 28, 2009, specifically cites to Exemption 3 of the FOIA, 5 U.S.C. 552(b)(3);


(4) Trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential;


(5) Inter-agency or intra-agency memoranda or letters, which would not be available at law to a party other than an agency in litigation with the Council;


(6) Personnel and medical files and similar files the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;


(7) Records or information compiled for law enforcement purposes, but only to the extent that the production of such law enforcement records or information:


(i) Could reasonably be expected to interfere with enforcement proceedings;


(ii) Would deprive a person of a right to a fair trial or impartial adjudication;


(iii) Could reasonably be expected to constitute an unwarranted invasion of personal privacy;


(iv) Could reasonably be expected to disclose the identity of a confidential source, including a state, local, or foreign agency or authority or any private institution that furnished information on a confidential basis, and, in the case of a record or information compiled by a criminal investigation, or by an agency conducting a lawful national security intelligence investigation, information furnished by a confidential source;