US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Nothing in this subpart requires DHS to duplicate notices or administrative proceedings required by contract, this subpart, or other laws or regulations.


(h) No private rights created. This subpart does not create any right or benefit, substantive or procedural, enforceable at law or in equity by a party against the United States, its agencies, its officers, or any other person, nor shall the failure of any DHS component to comply with any of the provisions of this subpart or 31 CFR parts 285, 900-904 be a defense to the collection of any debt or enforcement of any other law.


§ 11.2 Definitions.

In addition to the definitions provided in 31 CFR parts 285, 900-904, as used in this subpart:


(a) Department of Homeland Security or DHS means the United States Department of Homeland Security and includes the Secretary and any DHS entity which reports directly or indirectly to the Secretary.


(b) DHS debt means a debt owed to DHS by a person.


(c) Secretary means the Secretary of Homeland Security.


§ 11.3 Demand for payment.

(a) Notice requirements. Generally, before DHS starts the collection actions described in this subpart, DHS sends a written notice to the debtor under 31 CFR 901.2. The notice provided under this section includes notice of any and all actions DHS may take to offset the debt, including any notices required under 31 CFR parts 285, 900-904.


(b) Exceptions to notice requirements. DHS may omit from any notice to a debtor any provision that is not legally required given the collection remedies to be applied to a particular debt.


§ 11.4 Collection by administrative offset.

(a) General Provisions for Offset.