US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Other types of Federal financial assistance under statutes now in force or hereinafter enacted may be added to appendix A to this part.


(b) In any program receiving Federal financial assistance in the form, or for the acquisition, of real property or an interest in real property, to the extent that rights to space on, over, or under any such property are included as part of the program receiving that assistance, the nondiscrimination requirement of this part shall extend to any facility located wholly or in part in that space.


§ 21.4 Definitions.

Unless the context requires otherwise, as used in this part:


(a) Applicant means a person who submits an application, request, or plan required to be approved by the Secretary, or designee thereof, or by a primary recipient, as a condition to eligibility for Federal financial assistance, and application means such an application, request, or plan.


(b) Facility includes all or any part of structures, equipment, or other real or personal property or interests therein, and the provision of facilities includes the construction, expansion, renovation, remodeling, alteration or acquisition of facilities.


(c) Federal financial assistance includes:


(1) Grants and loans of Federal funds;


(2) The grant or donation of Federal property and interests in property;


(3) The detail of Federal personnel;


(4) The sale and lease of, and the permission to use (on other than a casual or transient basis), Federal property or any interest in such property without consideration or at a nominal consideration, or at a consideration which is reduced for the purpose of assisting the recipient, or in recognition of the public interest to be served by such sale or lease to the recipient; and


(5) Any Federal agreement, arrangement, or other contract which has as one of its purposes the provision of assistance.


(d) Primary recipient means any recipient that is authorized or required to extend Federal financial assistance to another recipient.


(e) Program or activity and program mean all of the operations of any entity described in paragraphs (e)(1) through (4) of this section, any part of which is extended Federal financial assistance:


(1)(i) A department, agency, special purpose district, or other instrumentality of a State or of a local government; or


(ii) The entity of such State or local government that distributes such assistance and each such department or agency (and each other State or local government entity) to which the assistance is extended, in the case of assistance to a State or local government;