US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) The representatives in attendance from the certified organizations will then select a chairperson and secretary;


(3) At each caucus there will be presented for nomination and there will be nominated not less than the number of nominees required under the provisions of §§ 1205.322, 1205.324, and 1205.402.


[56 FR 65981, Dec. 20, 1991]


Subpart—Cotton Board Rules and Regulations


Source:42 FR 35974, July 13, 1977, unless otherwise noted.

Definitions

§ 1205.500 Terms defined.

As used throughout this subpart, unless the context otherwise requires, the following terms shall mean:


(a) ASCS means the Agricultural Stabilization and Conservation Service of the U.S. Department of Agriculture.


(b) Cotton Board means the administrative body established pursuant to the Cotton Research and Promotion Order.


(c) CCC means the Commodity Credit Corporation.


(d) Current value of Cotton means the gross price per pound of lint cotton received by the producer for cotton as shown on the producers’ settlement document before deductions are made for weight penalties, buyer’s commission or brokerage fees, marketing fees, the $1 per bale cotton research and promotion assessment, picking charges, ginning charges, warehouse receiving charges, warehouse storage charges, transportation charges or any other charges, plus any amount received by a producer in the form of a loan deficiency payment with respect to such cotton.


(e) Form A means Cotton Producer’s Note, Form CCC Cotton A.


(f) Gin code number means the identification number assigned to each cotton gin by the Cotton Division, Agricultural Marketing Service, U.S. Department of Agriculture.


(g) Handle means to harvest, gin, warehouse, compress, purchase, market, transport, or otherwise acquire ownership or control of cotton.


(h) Handler means any person who handles cotton, including CCC.


(i) Marketing means any sale of cotton, or the pledging of cotton to CCC as collateral for a price support loan.


(j) Marketing year means a consecutive 12-month period ending on July 31.


(k) Person means any individual, partnership, corporation, association, or any other entity, whether governmental or private.


(l) Producer means any person who owns or shares in a cotton crop (or in the proceeds thereof) as landowner, landlord, tenant, or sharecropper.