US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The Director may, for individual cases, delegate final decision authority to a designee.


4. For decisions not directly covered above, advice should be sought from the Director of the National Appeals Staff.


5. An appellant may elect to have an appeal reviewed by the State Director, or the Director of the National Appeals Staff. The decision of the State Director will be subject to further review by the Director of the National Appeals Staff upon request of the appellant.


[58 FR 4065, Jan. 13, 1993]


Subpart C—Applicability of Federal Law

§ 1900.101 General.

This subpart provides Rural Development policy concerning:


(a) The applicability of Federal rather than State Law in the conduct of Rural Development operations, and


(b) The liability of an auctioneer for conversion of personal property mortgaged to Rural Development.


[44 FR 10979, Feb. 26, 1979, as amended at 45 FR 8934, Feb. 11, 1980; 80 FR 9867, Feb. 24, 2015]


§ 1900.102 Applicable law.

Loans made by Rural Development are authorized and executed pursuant to Federal programs adopted by Congress to achieve national purposes of the U.S. Government.