US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] At a minimum, borrowers must document removal of any names from the waiting list with the time and date of the removal. If an electronic waiting list is used, borrowers must periodically print out electronic waiting lists or preserve backup copies showing how the waiting list appeared before and after the removal of each name.


(j) Criminal activity. Borrowers will deny admission for criminal activity or alcohol abuse by household members in accordance with the provisions of 24 CFR 5.854, 5.855, 5.856, and 5.857.


[69 FR 69106, Nov. 26, 2004, as amended at 87 FR 11281, Mar. 1, 2022]



Effective Date Note:At 70 FR 8503, Feb. 22, 2005, in § 3560.154(a)(7), implementation of the words “* * * and a certification that the applicant is a U.S. citizen or a qualified alien as defined in § 3560.11 * * *” was delayed indefinitely.

§ 3560.155 Assignment of rental units and occupancy policies.

(a) General. Available rental units are assigned in accordance with the requirements of this section and the priorities and preferences outlined in § 3560.154.