US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) Borrowers receiving Section 8 project-based assistance may establish preferences in accordance with U.S. Department of Housing and Urban Development (HUD) regulations. The use of such preferences must be documented in the project’s management plan.


(h) Notices of ineligibility or rejection. Borrowers must provide written notification to applicants who are determined to be ineligible or who are rejected for occupancy. Notices of ineligibility or rejection must give specific reasons for the ineligibility determination or rejection and, in accordance with § 3560.160, the notice must advise the applicant of “the right to respond to the notice within ten calendar days after receipt” and of “the right to a hearing in accordance with § 3560.160 which is available upon request.” When an applicant is rejected based on the information from a credit bureau report, the source of the credit bureau report must be revealed to the applicant in accordance with the Fair Credit Reporting Act.


(i) Purging waiting list.