US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [65 FR 36600, June 9, 2000]


§ 28.507 Color Grade No. 7.

American Pima cotton which in color is inferior to Color Grade No. 6 shall be designated as “Color Grade No. 7.”


[65 FR 36600, June 9, 2000]


§§ 28.508-28.510 [Reserved]

Official Cotton Standards of the United States for the Leaf Grade of American Pima Cotton

§ 28.511 Leaf Grade No. 1.

Leaf grade No. 1 shall be American Pima cotton which in leaf is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the U.S. Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Pima, Leaf Grade No. 1, effective July 1, 1986.”


[65 FR 36601, June 9, 2000]


§ 28.512 Leaf Grade No. 2.