US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Leaf Grade 4 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Low Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.465 Leaf Grade 5.

Leaf Grade 5 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Low Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.466 Leaf Grade 6.

Leaf Grade 6 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Good Ordinary, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.467 Leaf Grade 7.