US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart C—Standards

Official Cotton Standards of the United States for Length of Staple


Authority:Sections 28.301 to 28.307 issued under Sec. 10, 42 Stat. 1519; 7 U.S.C. 61. Interpret or apply sec. 6, 42 Stat. 1518, as amended, sec. 4854, 68A Stat. 580; 7 U.S.C. 56, 26 U.S.C. 4854.

§ 28.301 Measurement: humidity; temperature.

The length of staple of any cotton shall be the normal length by measurement, without regard to quality or value, of a typical portion of its fibers under a relative humidity of the atmosphere of 65 percent and a temperature of 70 °F.


§ 28.302 Terms of designation.

The length of staple of any cotton shall be designated by that one of the following terms which expresses its measurement in inches and fractions of an inch in accordance with § 28.301:


“Below
13/16;
7/8;
29/32;
15/16;
31/32; 1; 1
1/32; 1
1/16; 1
3/32; 1
1/8; 1
5/32; 1
3/16; 1
7/32; 1
1/4; 1
9/32; 1
5/16; 1
11/32; 1
3/8; 1
13/32; 1
7/16; 1
15/32; 1
1/2; 1
17/32; 1
9/16; 1
19/32; 1
5/8; 1
21/32; 1
11/16; 1
23/32; 1
3/4; and upward in like manner in gradations of thirty-seconds, disregarding any fraction less than a thirty-second.”


§ 28.303 Standards for length of staple for American upland cotton.