US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 28.402 Strict Middling Color.

Strict Middling Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.403 Middling Color.

Middling Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.404 Strict Low Middling Color.