US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] tinged cotton


Source:57 FR 34498, Aug. 5, 1992, unless otherwise noted.

§ 28.431 Strict Middling Tinged Color.

Strict Middling Tinged Color is color which is better than Middling Tinged Color.


§ 28.432 Middling Tinged Color.

Middling Tinged Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Middling Tinged, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.433 Strict Low Middling Tinged Color.

Strict Low Middling Tinged Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Low Middling Tinged, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.434 Low Middling Tinged Color.