US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Spotted Cotton


Source:57 FR 34498, Aug. 5, 1992, unless otherwise noted.

§ 28.421 Good Middling Spotted Color.

Good Middling Spotted Color is color which is better than Strict Middling Spotted Color.


§ 28.422 Strict Middling Spotted Color.

Strict Middling Spotted Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Middling Spotted, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.423 Middling Spotted Color.

Middling Spotted Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Middling Spotted, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.424 Strict Low Middling Spotted Color.