US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 28.433 Strict Low Middling Tinged Color.

Strict Low Middling Tinged Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Low Middling Tinged, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.434 Low Middling Tinged Color.

Low Middling Tinged Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Low Middling Tinged, effective July 1, 1987.”


yellow stained cotton

§ 28.441 Strict Middling Yellow Stained Color.

Strict Middling Yellow Stained Color is color which is deeper than that of Strict Middling Tinged Color.


[57 FR 34498, Aug. 5, 1992]


§ 28.442 Middling Yellow Stained Color.