US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Section 28.482 also issued under Sec. 3c, 50 Stat. 62 (7 U.S.C. 473c) and 90 Stat. 1841–1846 as amended (7 U.S.C. 15b). Interpret or apply Sec. 6, 42 Stat. 1518, as amended; (7 U.S.C. 56), unless otherwise noted.


leaf grades


Source:57 FR 34498, Aug. 5, 1992, unless otherwise noted.

§ 28.461 Leaf Grade 1.

Leaf Grade 1 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Good Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.462 Leaf Grade 2.

Leaf Grade 2 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.463 Leaf Grade 3.