US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Authority:Section 28.401 to 28.451 issued under Sec. 10, 42 Stat. 1519; (7 U.S.C. 61). Interpret or apply Sec. 6, 42 Stat. 1518, as amended; (7 U.S.C. 56), unless otherwise noted.


Source:57 FR 34497, Aug. 5, 1992, unless otherwise noted.


white cotton

§ 28.401 Good Middling Color.

Good Middling Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Good Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.402 Strict Middling Color.

Strict Middling Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.403 Middling Color.