US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [24 FR 5171, June 25, 1959]


§ 28.482 United States Cotton Futures Act.

The cotton standards contained in § 28.301 through § 28.603 of this part shall be effective for purposes of the United States Cotton Futures Act (7 U.S.C. 15b) and the regulations thereunder (7 CFR part 27).


[45 FR 46783, July 11, 1980]


Official Cotton Standards of the United States for the ColorGrade of American Pima Cotton


Authority:Secs. 28.501 to 28.510 issued under Sec. 10, 42 Stat. 1519 (7 U.S.C. 61). Interpret or apply Sec. 6, 42 Stat. 1518, as amended (7 U.S.C. 56.)

§ 28.501 Color Grade No. 1.

Color grade No. 1 shall be American Pima cotton which in color is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the U.S. Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Pima, Color Grade No. 1, effective July 1, 1986.”


[65 FR 36600, June 9, 2000]


§ 28.502 Color Grade No. 2.