US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Leaf Grade 3 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.464 Leaf Grade 4.

Leaf Grade 4 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Low Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.465 Leaf Grade 5.

Leaf Grade 5 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Low Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.466 Leaf Grade 6.