US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Leaf Grade 5 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Low Middling, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.466 Leaf Grade 6.

Leaf Grade 6 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Good Ordinary, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.467 Leaf Grade 7.

Leaf Grade 7 is leaf which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Good Ordinary, effective July 1, 1987.”


below leaf grade cotton

§ 28.471 Below Leaf Grade Cotton.

Below leaf grade cotton is American Upland cotton which is lower in leaf grade than Leaf Grade 7. In cotton classification, the official designation for such cotton is Below Leaf Grade.