US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 28.406 Strict Good Ordinary Color.

Strict Good Ordinary Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Strict Good Ordinary, effective July 1, 1987.”


§ 28.407 Good Ordinary Color.

Good Ordinary Color is color which is within the range represented by a set of samples in the custody of the United States Department of Agriculture in a container marked “Original Official Cotton Standards of the United States, American Upland, Good Ordinary, effective July 1, 1987.”


Light Spotted Cotton


Source:57 FR 34497, Aug. 5, 1992, unless otherwise noted.

§ 28.411 Good Middling Light Spotted Color.

Good Middling Light Spotted Color is color which in spot or color, or both, is between Good Middling Color and Good Middling Spotted Color.