US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Last updated on April 19th, 2024 at 10:10 pm

Contents hide

Title 7—Agriculture–Volume 4



SUBTITLE B—Regulations of the Department of Agriculture (Continued)

Part


chapter ii—Food and Nutrition Service, Department of Agriculture

210


Subtitle B—Regulations of the Department of Agriculture (Continued)

CHAPTER II—FOOD AND NUTRITION SERVICE, DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE

SUBCHAPTER A—CHILD NUTRITION PROGRAMS

PART 210—NATIONAL SCHOOL LUNCH PROGRAM


Authority:42 U.S.C. 1751-1760, 1779.


Source:53 FR 29147, Aug. 2, 1988, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—General

§ 210.1 General purpose and scope.

(a) Purpose of the program. Section 2 of the National School Lunch Act (42 U.S.C. 1751), states: “It is declared to be the policy of Congress, as a measure of national security, to safeguard the health and well-being of the Nation’s children and to encourage the domestic consumption of nutritious agricultural commodities and other food, by assisting the States, through grants-in-aid and other means, in providing an adequate supply of food and other facilities for the establishment, maintenance, operation, and expansion of nonprofit school lunch programs.” Pursuant to this act, the Department provides States with general and special cash assistance and donations of foods acquired by the Department to be used to assist schools in serving nutritious lunches to children each school day.