US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] KenoshaMilwaukee2
    MadisonMilwaukee4
    Milwaukee1
    MilwaukeeMadison4
    1/2
    MilwaukeeO’Hare International Airport, Chicago, IL5
    RacineMilwaukee2
    SuperiorDuluth, MN1
    Undesignated portsDuluth, MN or Milwaukee3
    Wyoming:
    Cheyanne1
    Temporary detail:
    Any inspection point to which an employee may be temporarily detailed1

    [49 FR 32332, Aug. 14, 1984]


    Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 354.2, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

    § 354.3 User fees for certain international services.

    (a) Definitions. Whenever in this section the following terms are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:


    APHIS. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of Agriculture.


    Arrival. Arrival at a port of entry in the customs territory of the United States, or at any place served by a port of entry as specified in 19 CFR 101.3.


    Barge. A non-self-propelled commercial vessel that transports cargo that is not contained in shipping containers. This does not include integrated tug barge combinations.


    Calendar year. The period from January 1 to December 31, inclusive, of any particular year.


    Certificate. Any certificate issued by or on behalf of APHIS describing the condition of a shipment of plants or plant products for export, including but not limited to Phytosanitary Certificate (PPQ Form 577), Export Certificate for Processed Plant Products (PPQ Form 578), and Phytosanitary Certificate for Reexport (PPQ Form 579).


    Commercial aircraft. Any aircraft used to transport persons or property for compensation or hire.


    Commercial purpose. The intention of receiving compensation, or making a gain or profit.


    Commercial railroad car. A railroad car used or capable of being used for transporting property for compensation or hire.


    Commercial shipment. A shipment for gain or profit.


    Commercial truck. A self-propelled vehicle, designed and used for transporting property for compensation or hire. Empty trucks and truck cabs without trailers fitting this description are included.


    Commercial vessel. Any watercraft or other contrivance used or capable of being used as a means of transportation on water to transport property for compensation or hire, with the exception of any aircraft or ferry.


    Customs. The Bureau of Customs and Border Protection, U.S. Department of Homeland Security.


    Customs territory of the United States. The 50 States, the District of Columbia, and Puerto Rico.


    Designated State or county inspector.