US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] A request for an administrative review will be considered to have been “filed” when personally delivered in writing to the appropriate decision maker or when the properly addressed request, postage paid, is postmarked.


(b) Notwithstanding paragraph (a) of this section, an untimely request for administrative review may be accepted and acted upon if the participant can demonstrate a physical inability to timely file the request for administrative review.


[67 FR 13251, Mar. 22, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 37720, June 25, 2003]


§ 400.96 Judicial review.

Except as provided in § 400.98, with respect to adverse determinations:


(a) A participant must exhaust administrative remedies before seeking judicial review of an adverse decision. This requires the participant to appeal an Agency adverse decision to NAD in accordance with 7 CFR part 11 prior to seeking judicial review of the adverse decision.


(b) If the adverse decision involves a matter determined by the Agency to be not appealable, the appellant must request a determination of non-appealability from the Director of NAD, and appeal the adverse decision to NAD if the Director determines that it is appealable, prior to seeking judicial review.


(c) A participant with a contract of insurance reinsured by the Agency may bring suit against the Agency if the suit involves an adverse action in a United States district court after exhaustion of administrative remedies as provided in this section. Nothing in this section can be construed to create privity of contract between the Agency and a participant.


[67 FR 13251, Mar. 22, 2002, as amended at 68 FR 37720, June 25, 2003]


§ 400.97 Reservations of authority.

(a) Representatives of the Agency may correct all errors in entering data on program contracts and other program documents, and the results of computations or calculations made pursuant to the contract.