US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The decision is to state the amount of refund and method of payment.


(2) If the decision does not provide for termination of the contract, the participant may be required to make a refund of cost-share payments or to accept payment adjustments. The decision shall state the amount and justification for refunds of cost-share payments or payment adjustments.


Subpart D – Financial Management

§ 634.40 Financial management.

(a)(1) Finance and accounting will be in conformance with Office of Management & Budget Circular A-102, (Rev.); U.S. Department of Health, Education & Welfare Brochure OASC-10, Federal Management Circular FMC 74-4, “Cost Principles Applicable to Grants and Contracts with State and Local Government”; Department of the Treasury, Department Circular No. 1075 (4th Rev.), “Withdrawal of Cash from the Treasury for Advances under Federal Grant and other Programs”; Office of Management & Budget Circular No.