US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 772.13 Delinquent account servicing.

(a) AMP loans. If the borrower does not make arrangements to cure the default after notice by the Agency and is not eligible for reamortization in accordance with § 772.14, the Agency will liquidate the account in accordance with § 772.16. Delinquent AMP loans will be serviced in accordance with part 761, subpart F of this chapter and part 3 of this title.


(b) IMP loans. Delinquent IMP loans will be serviced in accordance with part 761, subpart F of this chapter and part 3 of this title.


[85 FR 36713, June 17, 2020]


§ 772.14 Reamortization of AMP loans.

The Agency may approve reamortization of AMP loans provided:


(a) There is no extension of the final maturity date of the loan;


(b) No intervening lien exists on the security for the loan which would jeopardize the Government’s security position;


(c) If the account is delinquent, it cannot be brought current within one year and the borrower has presented a cash flow budget which demonstrates the ability to meet the proposed new payment schedule; and


(d) If the account is current, the borrower will be unable to meet the annual loan payments due to circumstances beyond the borrower’s control.


§ 772.15 Protective advances.