US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 900.118 Costs.

The parties jointly shall pay for the stenographic record. A copy of the record shall be furnished by the parties to the arbitrator and shall be forwarded by him to the Administrator, ultimately to be filed in the office of the hearing clerk. The arbitrator shall not receive compensation for parties to the dispute.


Subpart G—Miscellaneous Requirements


Authority:Sec. 10, 48 Stat. 37, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 610.

§ 900.200 Definitions.

As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the Act shall apply with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) The term Act means Public Act No. 10, 73d Congress (48 Stat. 31), as amended and as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 246, 7 U.S.C. 601), as amended;


(b) The term Department means the United States Department of Agriculture;


(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead;


(d) The term General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department;


(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.


(f) The term mail means to transmit either electronically or through a postal or other delivery system, information or a package (e.g., letter or envelope) to a recipient.


(g) The term Federal Register means the publication provided for by the Act of July 26, 1935 (49 Stat. 500), and Acts supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof;


(h) The term marketing agreement means any marketing agreement or any amendment thereto which may be entered into pursuant to section 8b of the Act;


(i) The term marketing order means any order or any amendment thereto which may be issued pursuant to section 8c of the Act;


(j) The term person means any individual, corporation, partnership, association, or any other business unit;


(k) The term official means the Secretary, any officer, employee, or other person employed or appointed by the Department, and any agency or agent appointed by the Secretary to administer a marketing agreement or a marketing order, and any agent or employee of any such agency or agent;