US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] PART 900—GENERAL REGULATIONS


Authority:7 U.S.C. 601–674; 7 U.S.C. 7401; 5 U.S.C. 301, 552; and 44 U.S.C. Ch. 35.



Source:25 FR 5907, June 28, 1960, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart A—Procedural Requirements Governing Proceedings Pertaining to Marketing Agreements and Marketing Orders


Authority:7 U.S.C. 610.

§ 900.1 Words in the singular form.

Words in this subpart in the singular form shall be deemed to import the plural, and vice versa, as the case may demand.


§ 900.2 Definitions.

As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the act shall apply with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) The term Act means Public Act No. 10, 73 Congress (48 Stat. 31), as amended and as reenacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 246), as amended.


(b) The term Department means the United States Department of Agriculture.


(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter be delegated, to act for the Secretary.


(d) The term judge means any administrative law judge appointed pursuant to 5 U.S.C. 3105 or any presiding official appointed by the Secretary, and assigned to conduct the proceeding.


(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Agricultural Marketing Service or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or may hereafter be delegated to act for the Administrator.


(f) [Reserved]


(g) The term Federal Register means the publication provided for by the act of July 26, 1935 (49 Stat. 500), and acts supplementary thereto and amendatory thereof.


(h) The term hearing means that part of the proceeding which involves the submission of evidence.


(i) The term marketing agreement means any marketing agreement or any amendment thereto which may be entered into pursuant to section 8b of the act.


(j) The term marketing order means any order or any amendment thereto which may be issued pursuant to section 8c of the act, and after notice and hearing as required by said section.


(k) The term proceeding means a proceeding upon the basis of which a marketing agreement may be entered into or a marketing order may be issued.


(l) The term hearing clerk means the hearing clerk, United States Department of Agriculture, Washington, DC.