US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 900.300 General.

Unless otherwise prescribed, the procedure contained in this subpart shall be applicable to each producer referendum conducted for the purpose of ascertaining whether the issuance by the Secretary of a milk marketing order is approved or favored, as required under the applicable provisions of the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, as amended (48 Stat. 31, as amended, 7 U.S.C. 601–674). The procedure in this subpart replaces the procedure for conducting similar referenda (15 FR 5177) issued August 7, 1950.


§ 900.301 Definitions.

As used in this subpart and in all supplementary instructions, forms, and documents, unless the context or subject matter otherwise requires, the following terms shall have the following meanings:


(a) Act. Act means Public Act No. 10, 73d Congress (48 Stat. 31), as amended, and as re-enacted and amended by the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937 (50 Stat. 246), as amended.


(b) Department. Department means the United States Department of Agriculture.


(c) Secretary. Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead.


(d) Administrator. Administrator means the Administrator of the Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead.


(e) Person. Person includes any individual, partnership, corporation, association, and any other business unit.


(f) Order. Order means the marketing order (including an amendatory order) with respect to which the Secretary has directed that a referendum be conducted.


(g) Producer. Producer means any person who is a dairy farmer and who, during the representative period, met the requirements of the term producer as defined in the order had such order been in effect during the representative period.


(h) Handler. Handler means any person who, during the representative period, met the requirements of the term handler as defined in the order had such order been in effect during the representative period.


(i) Referendum agent. Referendum agent means the person designated by the Secretary to conduct the referendum.


(j) Representative period. Representative period means the period designated by the Secretary pursuant to section 8c of the Act (7 U.S.C. 608c).


(k) Cooperative association.