US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (4) Each handler shall hold at all times a quantity of olives eligible to meet the disposition requirements of this paragraph less any quantity previously disposed of as specified in paragraphs (b) (2) and (3) of this section.


[36 FR 20357, Oct. 21, 1971, as amended at 47 FR 32910, July 30, 1982; 88 FR 82233, Nov. 24, 2023]


Effective Date Note:At 56 FR 49669, Oct. 1, 1991, in § 932.52, in paragraph (a)(3) introductory text and paragraphs (a)(3)(i) through (a)(3)(iv) the words “but any such limited use size olives so used shall be not smaller than the following applicable minimum size: Provided further, That each such minimum size may also include a size tolerance (specified as a percent) as recommended by the committee and approved by the Secretary” were suspended indefinitely.

§ 932.53 Inspection and certification.

(a) Each handler shall have the olives such handler handles inspected and certified as for conformance with all applicable requirements pursuant to §§ 932.51 and 932.52 with respect to such handling.