US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Recognition of a subvariety shall include classification within a varietal group for the purposes of votes conducted under § 927.52.


§ 927.14 Processor.

Processor means any person who as owner, agent, broker, or otherwise, commercially processes pears in the production area.


§ 927.15 Process.

Process means to can, concentrate, freeze, dehydrate, press or puree pears, or in any other way convert pears commercially into a processed product.


Administrative Bodies

§ 927.20 Establishment and membership.

There are hereby established two committees to administer the terms and provisions of this subpart as specifically provided in §§ 927.20 through 927.35:


(a) A Fresh Pear Committee, consisting of 13 individual persons as its members is established to administer order provisions relating to the handling of pears for the fresh market. Six members of the Fresh Pear Committee shall be growers, six members shall be handlers, and one member shall represent the public. For each member there shall be two alternates, designated as the “first alternate” and the “second alternate,” respectively. Each district shall be represented by one grower member and one handler member, except that the Mid-Columbia District and the Wenatchee District shall be represented by two grower members and two handler members.