US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Upon the receipt of each shipment, the receiver shall complete the applicable portion of the form and return one copy to the committee within 10 days and one copy shall be retained by the shipper. Such completion shall contain a certification to the Secretary and the committee that the citrus described shall be distributed in the outlets described. Failure to complete and return such forms will be cause to remove that receiver’s name from the committee’s list of eligible receivers.


[43 FR 9456, Mar. 8, 1978, as amended at 59 FR 26929, May 25, 1994]


§ 905.149 Procedure for permitting growers to ship tree run citrus fruit.

(a) Tree run citrus fruit. Tree run citrus fruit as referenced in this section is defined in the Florida Department of Citrus (FDOC) regulation 20–35.006, which specifies that “Tree run grade is that grade of naturally occurring sound and wholesome citrus fruit which has not been separated either as to grade or size after severance from the tree.” Wholesomeness is as defined in FDOC regulation 20–62.002. The tree run citrus fruit shipped under this provision also must be from the applying grower’s own grove.


(b) Application.