US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) With the approval of the Secretary, each administrative body may prescribe any additional procedures necessary to carry out the objectives of paragraphs (a) and (b) of this section.


[83 FR 22832, May 17, 2018]


Subpart F—Procedure Governing Meetings To Arbitrate and Mediate Disputes Relating to Sales of Milk or Its Products


Authority:Sec. 3, 50 Stat. 248; 7 U.S.C. 671.

§ 900.100 Words in the singular form.

Words in this subpart in the singular form shall be deemed to import the plural, and vice versa, as the case may demand.


§ 900.101 Definitions.

As used in this subpart, the terms as defined in the act shall apply with equal force and effect. In addition, unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) The term act means section 3 of the Agricultural Marketing Agreement Act of 1937, as amended (50 Stat. 248, as amended; 7 U.S.C. 671);


(b) The term Department means the United States Department of Agriculture;


(c) The term Secretary means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has heretofore been delegated, or to whom authority may hereafter be delegated, to act in his stead;


(d) The term General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department;


(e) The term Administrator means the Administrator of the Agricultural Marketing Service, with power to redelegate, or any officer or employee of the Department to whom authority has been delegated or may hereafter be delegated to act in his stead;


(f) The term Service means the Agricultural Marketing Service;


(g) The term Division means the Dairy Division of the Service;


(h) The term cooperative means any association, incorporated or otherwise, which is in good faith owned or controlled by producers, or organizations thereof, of milk or its products, and which is bona fide engaged in the collective processing or preparing for market or handling or marketing, in the current of interstate or foreign commerce, of milk or its products;


(i) The term arbitrator means any officer or employee of the Service designated by the Administrator, pursuant to the act, to arbitrate a bona fide dispute with reference to the terms and conditions of the sale of milk or its products between a producer cooperative and purchasers, handlers, processors, or distributors of milk or its products;


(j) The term mediator means any officer or employee of the Service designated by the Administrator, pursuant to the act, to mediate a bona fide dispute with reference to terms and conditions of the sale of milk or its products between a producer cooperative and purchasers, handlers, processors, or