US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (3) If a Department of State officer finds, either at the provisional approval stage or the final approval stage, that the Form I-800 is “not clearly approvable,” or that 8 CFR 204.309(b) warrants denial of the Form I-800, the Department of State officer will forward the Form I-800 and accompanying evidence to the USCIS office with jurisdiction over the place of the child’s habitual residence for review and decision.


[72 FR 56854, Oct. 4, 2007, as amended at 85 FR 46922, Aug. 3, 2020; 89 FR 6396, Jan. 31, 2024]


§ 204.314 Appeal.

(a) Decisions that may be appealed. (1) Except as provided in paragraph (b) of this section:


(i) An applicant may appeal the denial of a Form I-800A (including the denial of a request to extend the prior approval of a Form I-800A) and


(ii) A petitioner may appeal the denial of a Form I-800.


(2) The provisions of 8 CFR 103.3, concerning how to file an appeal, and how USCIS adjudicates an appeal, apply to the appeal of a decision under this subpart C.


(b) Decisions that may not be appealed. There is no appeal from the denial of:


(1) Form I-800A because the Form I-800A was filed during any period during which 8 CFR 204.307(c) bars the filing of a Form I-800A; or


(2) Form I-800A for failure to timely file a home study as required by 8 CFR 204.310(a)(3)(viii); or


(3) Form I-800 that is denied because the Form I-800 was filed during any period during which 8 CFR 204.307(c) bars the filing of a Form I-800;


(4) Form I-800 filed either before USCIS approved a Form I-800A or after the expiration of the approval of a Form I-800A.


PART 205—REVOCATION OF APPROVAL OF PETITIONS


Authority:8 U.S.C. 1101, 1103, 1151, 1153, 1154, 1155, 1182, 1186a, and 1324a.

§ 205.1 Automatic revocation.

(a) Reasons for automatic revocation.