US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Poultry found to be affected with or to have been exposed to a communicable disease, or infested with fever ticks, shall be refused entry. Poultry refused entry, unless exported within a time fixed in each case by the Administrator, shall be disposed of as said Administrator may direct.


(b) Poultry covered by paragraph (a) of this section shall be imported through ports designated in § 93.203.


[55 FR 31495, Aug. 2, 1990, as amended at 57 FR 12190, Apr. 9, 1992. Redesignated and amended at 62 FR 56012, 56016, Oct. 28, 1997]


Subpart C—Horses

§ 93.300 Definitions.

Wherever in this subpart the following terms are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:


Accredited veterinarian. A veterinarian approved by the Administrator in accordance with the provisions of part 161 of this title to perform functions specified in parts 1, 2, 3, and 11 of subchapter A, and subchapters B, C, and D of this chapter, and to perform functions required by cooperative State-Federal disease control and eradication programs.


Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service or any other employee of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, to whom authority has been or may be delegated to act in the Administrator’s stead.


Animals. Cattle, sheep, goats, other ruminants, swine, horses, asses, mules, zebras, dogs, and poultry.


Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of Agriculture (APHIS or Service).


APHIS representative. A veterinarian or other individual employed by the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, who is authorized to perform the services required by this part.


Code of practice. A voluntary system of procedures designed to reduce disease spread, that is established by the veterinarians and horse industry in a region and that includes procedures for the following: Testing for and treatment of the diseases, quarantine of horses that are affected with or are suspected of being affected with the disease, certification of whether horses have been affected with or exposed to the disease, and hygiene for personnel conducting treatments and specimen collections.


Communicable disease. Any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease of domestic livestock, poultry or other animals.


Department. The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).


Fever tick. Boophilus annulatus, including, but not limited to, the varieties Americana and Australia.


Horses.