US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) At any of the ports of entry listed in paragraph (b)(2) of this section or authorized by § 93.105(a); and


(3) If offered for entry at a Canadian land border port listed in § 93.203(b), without an import permit; and


(4) If in compliance with all of the applicable regulations of the U.S. Fish and Wildlife Service contained in Title 50, subchapter B, of the Code of Federal Regulations.


[55 FR 31495, Aug. 2, 1990, as amended at 61 FR 68126, Dec. 27, 1996. Redesignated and amended at 56012, 56015, Oct. 28, 1997; 65 FR 38178, June 20, 2000; 67 FR 68022, Nov. 8, 2002]


Subpart B—Poultry

§ 93.200 Definitions.

Wherever in this subpart the following terms are used, unless the context otherwise requires, they shall be construed, respectively, to mean:


Accredited veterinarian. A veterinarian approved by the Administrator in accordance with the provisions of part 161 of this title to perform functions specified in parts 1, 2, 3, and 11 of subchapter A, and subchapters B, C, and D of this chapter, and to perform functions required by cooperative state-federal disease control and eradication programs.


Administrator. The Administrator of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service or any other employee of the Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service, United States Department of Agriculture, to whom authority has been or may be delegated to act in the Administrator’s stead.


Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service. The Animal and Plant Health Inspection Service of the United States Department of Agriculture (APHIS or Service).


Animals. Cattle, sheep, goats, other ruminants, swine, horses, asses, mules, zebras, dogs, and poultry.


Commercial poultry. Chickens, doves, ducks, geese, grouse, guinea fowl, partridges, pea fowl, pheasants, pigeons, quail, swans, and turkeys (including eggs for hatching) which are imported for resale, breeding, public display, or any other commercial purpose.


Communicable disease. Any contagious, infectious, or communicable disease of domestic livestock, poultry or other animals.


Department. The United States Department of Agriculture (USDA).


Fever tick. Boophilus annulatus, including, but not limited to, the varieties Americana and Australia.


Highly pathogenic avian influenza (HPAI). Highly pathogenic avian influenza is defined as follows:


(1) Any influenza virus that kills at least 75 percent of eight 4- to 6-week-old susceptible chickens within 10 days following intravenous inoculation with 0.2 mL of a 1:10 dilution of a bacteria-free, infectious allantoic fluid or inoculation of 10 susceptible 4- to 8-week-old chickens resulting in an intravenous pathogenicity index (IVPI) of greater than 1.2;