US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [32 FR 6901, May 5, 1967]


§ 203.11 [Reserved]

§ 203.12 Statement with respect to providing services and facilities at stockyards on a reasonable and nondiscriminatory basis.

(a) Section 304 of the Packers and Stockyards Act (7 U.S.C. 205) provides that: “All stockyard services furnished pursuant to reasonable request made to a stockyard owner or market agency at such stockyard shall be reasonable and nondiscriminatory and stockyard services which are furnished shall not be refused on any basis that is unreasonable or unjustly discriminatory….”


(b) Section 305 of the Act (7 U.S.C. 206) states that: “All rates or charges made for any stockyard services furnished at a stockyard by a stockyard owner or market agency shall be just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory….”


(c) Section 307 (7 U.S.C. 208) provides that: “It shall be the duty of every stockyard owner and market agency to establish, observe, and enforce just, reasonable, and nondiscriminatory regulations and practices in respect to the furnishing of stockyard services….”