US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (d) Section 312(a) (7 U.S.C. 213(a)) provides that: “It shall be unlawful for any stockyard owner, market agency, or dealer to engage in or use any unfair, unjustly discriminatory, or deceptive practice or device in connection with determining whether persons should be authorized to operate at the stockyards, or with the receiving, marketing, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing or handling, in commerce, of livestock.”


(e) Section 301(b) (7 U.S.C. 201(b)) defines “stockyard services” as any “services or facilities furnished at a stockyard in connection with the receiving, buying, or selling on a commission basis or otherwise, marketing, feeding, watering, holding, delivery, shipment, weighing, or handling, in commerce, of livestock.”