US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (9) The foreign currency in which the account is maintained or the asset is denominated, the foreign currency exchange rate and, if the source of such rate is other than as described in § 1.6038D-5(c)(1), the source of the rate used to determine the specified foreign financial asset’s U.S. dollar value, including maximum value;


(10) For any specified foreign financial asset excepted from reporting on Form 8938 under § 1.6038D-7(a), the specified person must report the number of Forms 3520, “Annual Return To Report Transactions With Foreign Trusts and Receipt of Certain Foreign Gifts,” Forms 3520-A, “Annual Information Return of Foreign Trust With a U.S. Owner,” Forms 5471, “Information Return of U.S. Persons With Respect To Certain Foreign Corporations,” Forms 8621, “Return by a Shareholder of a Passive Foreign Investment Company or a Qualified Electing Fund,” Forms 8865,