US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] For effective dates, see paragraph (g) of this section. For rules regarding transfers to foreign partnerships, see section 6038B(a)(1)(B) and any regulations thereunder.


(b) Time and manner of reporting – (1) In general – (i) Reporting procedure. Except for stock or securities qualifying under the special reporting rule of § 1.6038B-1(b)(2), and certain exchanges described in section 354 or 356 (listed below), any U.S. person that makes a transfer described in section 6038B(a)(1)(A), 367(d) or (e), is required to report pursuant to section 6038B and the rules of § 1.6038B-1 and must attach the required information to Form 926, “Return by a U.S. Transferor of Property to a Foreign Corporation.” In addition, if the U.S. person files a statement under § 1.367(a)-3(d)(2)(vi)(C), a gain recognition agreement under § 1.367(a)-8, or a liquidation document under § 1.367(e)-2(b), such person must comply in all material respects with the requirements of such section pursuant to the terms of the