US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [73 FR 22242, Apr. 24, 2008]


Interpretations

§ 9.100 Acting as indenture trustee and creditor.

With respect to a debt securities issuance, a national bank may act both as indenture trustee and as creditor until 90 days after default, if the bank maintains adequate controls to manage the potential conflicts of interest.


§ 9.101 Providing investment advice for a fee.

(a) In general. The term “fiduciary capacity” at § 9.2(e) is defined to include “investment adviser, if the bank receives a fee for its investment advice.” In other words, if a bank is providing investment advice for a fee, then it is acting in a fiduciary capacity.