US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] This subpart also covers other disciplinary sanctions—censure, suspension, or debarment—against individuals who appear before the OCC in a representational capacity either in an adjudicatory proceeding under this part or in any other matters connected with presentations to the OCC relating to a client’s rights, privileges, or liabilities. This representation includes, but is not limited to, the practice of attorneys and accountants. Employees of the OCC are not subject to disciplinary proceedings under this subpart.


§ 19.191 Definitions.

As used in §§ 19.190 through 19.201, the following terms have the meaning given in this section unless the context otherwise requires:


(a) Accountant means any individual who is duly qualified to practice as a certified public accountant or a public accountant in any state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States or the District of Columbia.


(b) Attorney means any individual who is a member in good standing of the bar of the highest court of any state, possession, territory, or commonwealth of the United States or the District of Columbia.


(c) Practice before the OCC includes any matters connected with written or oral presentations to the OCC or any of its officers or employees relating to a client’s rights, privileges, or liabilities under laws or regulations administered by the OCC. Such matters include, but are not limited to, representation of a client in an adjudicatory proceeding under this part; the preparation of any statement, opinion or other paper or document by an attorney, accountant, or other licensed professional that is filed with, or submitted to, the OCC, on behalf of another person in, or in connection with, any application, notification, report or document; the representation of a person at conferences, hearings and meetings; and the transaction of other business before the OCC on behalf of another person. The term practice before the OCC does not include work prepared for a national bank, Federal savings association, or Federal branch or agency of a foreign bank solely at its request for use in the ordinary course of its business.


§ 19.192 Sanctions relating to conduct in an adjudicatory proceeding.

(a) In general.