US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (B)(1) Unless it has elected to follow the procedures applicable to State banks under paragraph (h)(1)(i) of this section, a national bank entering into a merger or consolidation with a Federal savings association when the resulting institution will be a Federal savings association must comply with the requirements of 12 U.S.C. 214a and 12 U.S.C. 214c as if the Federal savings association were a State bank. However, for these purposes the references in 12 U.S.C. 214c to “law of the State in which such national banking association is located” and “any State authority” mean “laws and regulations governing Federal savings associations” and “Office of the Comptroller of the Currency” respectively.