US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] For example:


1 CFR part 22


[37 FR 23614, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended at 54 FR 9683, Mar. 7, 1989]


§ 22.7 Codification.

Any part of a proposed rule document that contains the full text of a proposed regulation shall also conform to the pertinent provisions of part 21 of this chapter.


[37 FR 23614, Nov. 4, 1972, as amended at 54 FR 9683, Mar. 7, 1989]


PARTS 23–49 [RESERVED]

CHAPTER II—OFFICE OF THE FEDERAL REGISTER

PART 50 [RESERVED]

PART 51—INCORPORATION BY REFERENCE


Authority:5 U.S.C. 552(a).


Source:47 FR 34108, Aug. 6, 1982, unless otherwise noted.

§ 51.1 Policy.

(a) Section 552(a) of title 5, United States Code, provides, in part, that “matter reasonably available to the class of persons affected thereby is deemed published in the Federal Register when incorporated by reference therein with the approval of the Director of the Federal Register.”


(b) The Director will interpret and apply the language of section 552(a) together with other requirements which govern publication in the Federal Register and the Code of Federal Regulations. Those requirements which govern publication include—