US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (a) The principal purpose of which is to transfer a thing of value to the recipient to carry out a public purpose of support or stimulation authorized by a law of the United States, rather than to acquire property or services for the Department of Energy’s direct benefit or use.


(b) In which substantial involvement is not expected between the DOE and the recipient when carrying out the activity contemplated by the grant.


§ 603.1275 In-kind contributions.

The value of non-cash contributions made by a recipient or non-Federal third parties toward cost sharing.


§ 603.1280 Institution of higher education.

An educational institution that:


(a) Meets the criteria in section 101 of the Higher Education Act of 1965 (20 U.S.C. 1001); and


(b) Is subject to the provisions of OMB Circular A-110, “Administrative Requirements for Grants and Agreements with Institutions of Higher Education, Hospitals, and Other Non-Profit Organizations,” as implemented by the Department of Energy at 10 CFR 600, Subpart B.


§ 603.1285 Intellectual property.

Patents, trademarks, copyrights, mask works, protected data, and other forms of comparable property protected by Federal law and foreign counterparts.


§ 603.1290 Participant.