US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (i) A record, or portion thereof, which is specifically authorized under criteria established by an Executive Order to be kept secret in the interest of national defense or foreign policy and which is, in fact, properly classified pursuant to such Executive Order.


(ii) A record, or portion thereof, relating solely to the internal personnel rules and practices of an agency.


(iii) A record, or portion thereof, specifically exempted from disclosure by statute (other than 5 U.S.C. 552b), provided that such statute:


(A) Requires that the matters be withheld from the public in such a manner as to leave no discretion on the issue; or


(B) Establishes particular criteria for withholding or refers to particular types of matters to be withheld.


(iv) A record, or portion thereof, containing trade secrets and commercial or financial information obtained from a person and privileged or confidential.


(v) An intra-agency or interagency memorandum or letter that would not be routinely available by law to a private party in litigation, including, but not limited to, memoranda, reports, and other documents prepared by the personnel of the Council or its constituent agencies, and records of deliberations of the Council and discussions of meetings of the Council, any Council Committee, or Council staff, that are not subject to 5 U.S.C. 552b (the Government in the Sunshine Act). In applying this exemption, the Council will not withhold records based on the deliberative process privilege if the records were created 25 years or more before the date on which the records were requested.


(vi) A personnel, medical, or similar record, including a financial record, or any portion thereof, the disclosure of which would constitute a clearly unwarranted invasion of personal privacy.