US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Part


chapter i—Federal Energy Regulatory Commission, Department of Energy

1


Abbreviations Used in This Chapter:

M.c.f. = Thousand cubic feet. B.t.u. = British thermal units. ICC = Interstate Commerce Commission.

CHAPTER I—FEDERAL ENERGY REGULATORY COMMISSION, DEPARTMENT OF ENERGY

SUBCHAPTER A—GENERAL RULES

PART 1—RULES OF GENERAL APPLICABILITY


Authority:Dept. of Energy Organization Act, 42 U.S.C. 7101–7352; E.O. 12009, 3 CFR 142 (1978); Administrative Procedure Act, 5 U.S.C. Ch. 5.

Subpart A—Definitions and Rules of Construction

§ 1.101 Definitions.

The definitions set forth in this section apply for purposes of this chapter, except as otherwise provided in this chapter:


(a) Commission means the Federal Energy Regulatory Commission.


(b) Chairman means the Chairman of the Commission.


(c) Commissioner and Member mean a member of the Commission.


(d) Secretary means the Secretary of the Commission.


(e) Executive Director means the Executive Director of the Commission.


(f) General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Commission.


(g) DOE Act means the Department of Energy Organization Act.


(h) DOE means the Department of Energy.


(i) Administrative law judge means an officer appointed under section 3105 of title 5 of the United States Code.


(j) Attorney means an attorney admitted to practice before the Supreme Court of the United States or the highest court of any State, territory of the United States, or the District of Columbia, or any other person with the requisite qualifications to represent others, who acts in a representative capacity for any participant before the Commission.


(k) State Commission means the regulatory body of any State or municipality having jurisdiction to regulate rates or charges for the sale of electric energy or natural gas to consumers or for the transportation of oil by pipeline within the State or municipality.


(l) Oath includes affirmation and sworn includes affirmed.


[Order 225, 47 FR 19022, May 3, 1982; 48 FR 786, Jan. 7, 1983]


§ 1.102 Words denoting number, gender and so forth.

In determining the meaning of any provision of this chapter, unless the context indicates otherwise:


(a) The singular includes the plural;


(b) The plural includes the singular;


(c) The present tense includes the future tense; and