Last updated on October 3rd, 2024 at 08:30 pm
[…] (a) Implementing the guidance in this subtitle;
(b) Ensuring that the Federal agency complies with their implementation of the guidance;
(c) Coordinating with the Council on Federal Financial Assistance, the Grants Quality Service Management Office, and other governance committees as appropriate; and
(d) Performing other functions specified in this subtitle.
CHAPTER I—OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET GOVERNMENT-WIDE GUIDANCE FOR FEDERAL FINANCIAL ASSISTANCE
PARTS 2-24 [RESERVED]
PART 25—UNIQUE ENTITY IDENTIFIER AND SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT
Subpart A—General
§ 25.100 Purpose of this part.
This part provides guidance to Federal agencies that:
(a) The unique entity identifier (UEI) is the universal identifier for Federal financial assistance applicants, as well as recipients and their direct subrecipients (first-tier subrecipients), and;
(b) The System for Award Management (SAM.gov) is the repository for standard information about applicants and recipients.
§ 25.105 Applicability.
(a) This part applies to a Federal agency’s Federal financial assistance as defined in § 25.400. This part applies to all applicants for and recipients of Federal financial assistance unless exempted by Federal statute or § 25.110.