US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] 2. Research data requested under the Freedom of Information Act (FOIA).


a. If we receive a request under the FOIA for “research data” that are related to “published research findings” produced under this award and that were “used by the Federal Government in developing an agency action that has the force and effect of law,” you must provide the data to us within a reasonable time after we request it from you, so that the data can be made available to the public through procedures established under the FOIA.


b. For purposes of the requirement in paragraph C.2.a of this section, 2 CFR 200.315(e) provides definitions of the phrases “published research findings,” “used by the Federal Government in developing an agency action that has the force and effect of law,” and “research data.”


Section D. Use and disposition of intangible property acquired, but not developed or produced, under the award.


1. Applicability.