US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Ensuring that the agency’s components and subcomponents comply with the agency’s implementation of the guidance.


(c) Performing other functions specified in this subtitle.


CHAPTER I – OFFICE OF MANAGEMENT AND BUDGET GOVERNMENTWIDE GUIDANCE FOR GRANTS AND AGREEMENTS

PARTS 2-24 [RESERVED]

PART 25 – UNIVERSAL IDENTIFIER AND SYSTEM FOR AWARD MANAGEMENT


Authority:Pub. L. 109-282; 31 U.S.C. 6102.


Source:75 FR 55673, Sept. 14, 2010, unless otherwise noted.


Editorial Note:Nomenclature changes to part 25 appear at 79 FR 75879, Dec. 19, 2014.

Subpart A – General

§ 25.100 Purposes of this part.

This part provides guidance to Federal awarding agencies to establish:


(a) The unique entity identifier as a universal identifier for Federal financial assistance applicants, as well as recipients and their direct subrecipients, and;


(b) The System for Award Management (SAM) as the repository for standard information about applicants and recipients.


[75 FR 55673, Sept. 14, 2010, as amended at 79 FR 75879, Dec. 19, 2014; 80 FR 54407, Sept. 10, 2015; 85 FR 49522, Aug. 13, 2020]


§ 25.105 Types of awards to which this part applies.