US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] An “appropriate officer” is a commissioned, warrant, or non-commissioned officer authorized to give such notice by the military service concerned.


(c) The employee’s notice to the employer may be either verbal or written. The notice may be informal and does not need to follow any particular format.


(d) Although USERRA does not specify how far in advance notice must be given to the employer, an employee should provide notice as far in advance as is reasonable under the circumstances. In regulations promulgated by the Department of Defense under USERRA, 32 CFR 104.6(a)(2)(i)(B), the Defense Department “strongly recommends that advance notice to civilian employers be provided at least 30 days prior to departure for uniformed service when it is feasible to do so.”


§ 1002.86 When is the employee excused from giving advance notice of service in the uniformed services?