US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 81.13 Central Cities, Rural Areas, and Other Underserved Areas Housing Goal.

    (a) Purpose of the goal. This annual goal for the purchase by each GSE of mortgages on housing located in central cities, rural areas, and other underserved areas is intended to achieve increased purchases by the GSEs of mortgages financing housing in areas that are underserved in terms of mortgage credit.


    (b) Factors. In establishing the Central Cities, Rural Areas, and Other Underserved Areas Goals, the Secretary considered the factors in 12 U.S.C. 4564(b). A statement documenting HUD’s considerations and findings with respect to these factors, entitled “Departmental Considerations to Establish the Central Cities, Rural Areas, and Other Underserved Areas Housing Goal,” was published in the Federal Register on November 2, 2004.


    (c) Goals. The annual goals for each GSE’s purchases of mortgages on housing located in central cities, rural areas, and other underserved areas are: