US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) The Secretary uses the procedures in § 52.10 if a state process provides a state process recommendation to the Department through a single point of contact.


    § 52.12 [Reserved]

    PART 55—FLOODPLAIN MANAGEMENT AND PROTECTION OF WETLANDS

    Subpart D—XXX


    Authority:42 U.S.C. 3535(d), 4001-4128 and 5154a; E.O. 11988, 42 FR 26951, 3 CFR, 1977 Comp., p. 117; E.O. 11990, 42 FR 26961, 3 CFR, 1977 Comp., p 121.

    Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30903, Apr. 23, 2024.


    Source:59 FR 19107, Apr. 21, 1994, unless otherwise noted.


    Subpart A—General

    § 55.1 Purpose and basic responsibility.

    Link to an amendment published at 89 FR 30903, Apr. 23, 2024.

    (a)(1) The purpose of Executive Order 11988, Floodplain Management, is “to avoid to the extent possible the long and short-term adverse impacts associated with the occupancy and modification of floodplains and to avoid direct or indirect support of floodplain development wherever there is a practicable alternative.”