US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (e) Special and additional services provided at the request of the individual, such as certification or authentication, postal insurance and special mailing arrangement costs, will be charged to the individual in accordance with other published regulations of the Department pursuant to statute (for example, 31 U.S.C. 433a).


(f) This section applies only to individuals making requests under this part. All other persons shall remain subject to fees and charges prescribed by other and appropriate authorities.


[40 FR 39729, Aug. 28, 1975, as amended at 42 FR 29479, June 9, 1977]


§ 16.13 Penalties.

(a) The Act provides, in pertinent part:



Any person who knowingly and willfully requests or obtains any record concerning an individual from an agency under false pretences shall be guilty of a misdemeanor and fined not more than $5,000. (5 U.S.C. 552a(i)(3))


(b) A person who falsely or fraudulently attempts to obtain records under the Act may also be subject to prosecution under such other criminal statutes as 18 U.S.C. 494, 495 and 1001.


§ 16.14 General exemptions.

(a) Individuals may not have access to records maintained by the Department but which were provided by another agency which has determined by regulation that such information is subject to general exemption under 5 U.S.C. 552a(j).