US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) The repayment schedule, if a schedule was not established by written agreement between the employee and the creditor agency.


(e) If the hearing official determines that a debt may not be collected by salary offset but the Commission has determined that the debt is valid, the Commission may seek collection of the debt through other means in accordance with applicable law and regulations.


(f) The form of hearings, written responses, and final decisions will be according to the Commission’s review requirements at § 513.7. Written decisions regarding salary offset that are provided after a request for hearing must state: The facts purported to evidence the nature and origin of the alleged debt; the hearing official’s analysis, findings, and conclusions as to the employee’s or creditor agency’s grounds; the amount and validity of the alleged debt; and, where applicable, the repayment schedule.


[66 FR 58057, Nov. 20, 2001, as amended at 80 FR 31994, June 5, 2015]


§ 513.33 Will the Commission issue a certification when the Commission is the creditor agency?

Yes.