US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] 5. Responsible Reintegration of Young Offenders (Youth Offender Demonstration Project)Title I, Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Pub. L. 105-220, 29 U.S.C. 2916; Departments Of Labor, Health And Human Services, And Education, And Related Agencies Appropriation Bill, 2003(a) Sec. 171(b)(1) of WIA (29 U.S.C. 2916(b)(1)) states that the “Secretary shall, through grants or contracts, carry out demonstration and pilot projects for the purpose of developing and implementing techniques and approaches, and demonstrating the effectiveness of specialized methods, in addressing employment and training needs. Such projects shall include the provision of direct services to individuals to enhance employment opportunities and an evaluation component * * *.” The Responsible Reintegration of Young Offenders program was established in FY 2001 by DOL, in collaboration with the Departments of Health and Human Services and Justice, pursuant to this authority.