US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) When service is effected. Unless otherwise provided by statute, regulation, executive order, or judge’s order,


(1) Service by personal delivery is effected on the date the document is delivered to the recipient.


(2) Service by mail or commercial carrier is effected on mailing or delivery to the carrier.


(3) Service by electronic means is effected on sending.


PART 29—LABOR STANDARDS FOR THE REGISTRATION OF APPRENTICESHIP PROGRAMS


Authority:29 U.S.C. 50; 40 U.S.C. 3145; 5 U.S.C. 301; 5 U.S.C. App. P. 534.


Source:73 FR 64425, Oct. 29, 2008, unless otherwise noted.

§ 29.1 Purpose and scope.

(a) The National Apprenticeship Act of 1937, section 1 (29 U.S.C. 50), authorizes and directs the Secretary of Labor “to formulate and promote the furtherance of labor standards necessary to safeguard the welfare of apprentices, to extend the application of such standards by encouraging the inclusion thereof in contracts of apprenticeship, to bring together employers and labor for the formulation of programs of apprenticeship, to cooperate with State agencies engaged in the formulation and promotion of standards of apprenticeship, and to cooperate with the Office of Education under the Department of Health, Education, and Welfare * * *.” Section 2 of the Act authorizes the Secretary of Labor to “publish information relating to existing and proposed labor standards of apprenticeship,” and to “appoint national advisory committees * * *.” (29 U.S.C.