US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Contracts entered into with public utility companies to furnish services through the use of service employees, other than those subject to such rate regulation, are not exempt from the Act. Among the contracts included in the exemption would be those between Federal electric power marketing agencies and investor-owned electric utilities, Rural Electrification Administration cooperatives, municipalities and State agencies engaged in the transmission and sale of electric power and energy.


(See H. Rept. No. 948, 89th Cong., 1st sess., p. 4)


§ 4.121 Contracts for individual services.

The Act, in paragraph (6) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any employment contract providing for direct services to a Federal agency by an individual or individuals.” This exemption, which applies only to an “employment contract” for “direct services,” makes it clear that the Act’s application to Federal contracts for services is intended to be limited to service contracts entered into with independent contractors.