US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (4) Any contract for the furnishing of services by radio, telephone, telegraph, or cable companies, subject to the Communications Act of 1934;


(5) Any contract for public utility services, including electric light and power, water, steam, and gas;


(6) Any employment contract providing for direct services to a Federal agency by an individual or individuals;


(7) Any contract with the Post Office Department, (now the U.S. Postal Service) the principal purpose of which is the operation of postal contract stations.


§ 4.116 Contracts for construction activity.

(a) General scope of exemption. The Act, in paragraph (1) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any contract of the United States or District of Columbia for construction, alteration and/or repair, including painting and decorating of public buildings or public works.” This language corresponds to the language used in the Davis-Bacon Act to describe its coverage (40 U.S.C. 276a).