US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (c) Sec. 8101(10), 5 U.S.C. 8108(10), defines “grandchild” as “one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support.”
(d) Sec. 8101(17), 5 U.S.C. 8108(17), defines “student” as “an individual under 23 years of age who has not completed 4 years of education beyond the high school level and who is regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training”
(e) Sec. 8109, 5 U.S.C. 8109, sets forth the order of precedence for payments of scheduled awards unpaid at the time of the employee’s death from a cause other than the employment-related injury. It establishes the order as, “if no child, to the widow or widower, if there are both a widow or widower and a child or children, one-half to the widow or widower and one-half to the child or children, [and] if there is no widow or widower, to the child or children.”