US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (ii) The construction work is physically or functionally separate from, and as a practical matter is capable of being performed on a segregated basis from, the other work called for by the contract.


[48 FR 49762, Oct. 27, 1983; 48 FR 50529, Nov. 2, 1983]


§ 4.117 Work subject to requirements of Walsh-Healey Act.

(a) The Act, in paragraph (2) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any work required to be done in accordance with the provision of the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act” (49 Stat. 2036, 41 U.S.C. 35 et seq.). It will be noted that like the similar provision in the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 329(b)), this is an exemption for “work”, i.e., specifications or requirements, rather than for “contracts” subject to the Walsh-Healey Act.