US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The exemption does not exclude from the Act any contract for services of the kind performed by service employees which is entered into with an independent contractor whose individual services will be used in performing the contract, but as noted earlier in § 4.113, such a contract would be outside the general coverage of the Act if only the contractor’s individual services would be furnished and no service employee would in any event be used in its performance.


§ 4.122 Contracts for operation of postal contract stations.

The Act, in paragraph (7) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any contract with the Post Office Department, [now the U.S. Postal Service], the principal purpose of which is the operation of postal contract stations.” The exemption is limited to postal service contracts having the operation of such stations as their principal purpose.