US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (iii) Repair of appliances, radios television, calculators, and other electronic equipment;


(iv) Inspecting, testing, calibration, painting, packaging, lubrication, tune-up, or replacement of internal parts of equipment listed in paragraphs (b)(3)(i), (ii), and (iii) of this section; and


(v) Reupholstering, reconditioning, repair, and refinishing of furniture.


(4) Application of the Service Contract Act or the Walsh-Healey Act to any similar type of contract not decided above will be decided on a case-by-case basis by the Administrator.


§ 4.118 Contracts for carriage subject to published tariff rates.

The Act, in paragraph (3) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any contract for the carriage of freight or personnel by vessel, airplane, bus, truck, express, railway line or oil or gas pipeline where published tariff rates are in effect”. In order for this exemption to be applicable, the contract must be for such carriage by a common carrier described by the terms used.