US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) Sec. 3630(e) of EEOICPA, 42 U.S.C. 7384u(e)(1)(F)(ii), as amended by Sec. 3151 of Pub. L. 107-107, the National Defense Authorization Act for Fiscal Year 2002, relating to claims by uranium employees contains a provision identical to that described above in Sec. 3628(e).
13. Federal Employees’ CompensationFederal Employees’ Compensation Act, Act of Sept. 7, 1916, ch. 458, 39 Stat. 742 5 U.S.C. 8101-8151(a) Sec. 8101(8), 5 U.S.C. 8108(8), defines “brother” and “sister” as meaning “one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support.”20 CFR 10.405, 10.410, 10.413-.417, 10.535-.537, 25.101 and 25.202.
(b) Sec. 8101(9), 5 U.S.C. 8108(9), defines “child” as “one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support, and includes stepchildren, adopted children, and posthumous children, but does not include married children.”
(c) Sec. 8101(10), 5 U.S.C. 8108(10), defines “grandchild” as “one who at the time of the death of the employee is under 18 years of age or over that age and incapable of self-support.”
(d) Sec. 8101(17), 5 U.S.C. 8108(17), defines “student” as “an individual under 23 years of age who has not completed 4 years of education beyond the high school level and who is regularly pursuing a full-time course of study or training”
(e) Sec. 8109, 5 U.S.C. 8109, sets forth the order of precedence for payments of scheduled awards unpaid at the time of the employee’s death from a cause other than the employment-related injury.