US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Program
Statute
Section and age distinction
Regulation
Employment and Training Administration
1. Senior Community Service Employment Program (SCSEP)Title V, Older Americans Act Amendments of 2000, Pub. L. 106-501, 42 U.S.C.3056, 3056NSec. 516(2) defines the term “eligible individuals” to mean “an individual who is 55 years old or older, who has a low income * * *, except that, * * *, any such individual who is 60 years of older shall have priority * * *.20 CFR part 641.
2. Job CorpsTitle I, Subtitle C, Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Pub. L. 105-220, 29 U.S.C. 2881-2901Sec. 144 of WIA (29 U.S.C. 2884) establishes eligibility criteria for the Job Corps program. These criteria require an enrollee to “be—(1) not less than age 16 and not more than age 21 on the date of enrollment, except that—(A) not more than 20 percent of the individuals enrolled in the Job Corps may be not less than age 22 and not more than age 24 on the date of enrollment; and (B) either such maximum age limitation may be waived by the Secretary, * * * in the case of an individual with a disability.”20 CFR 670.400.
3. Indian and Native American Supplemental Youth ServicesTitle I, Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Pub.