US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Additional qualifications for individual workers include an age at least 50.20 CFR part 617; see also TAA Training and Employment Guidance Letter, 67 FR 69029 (Nov. 14, 2002).
Employment Standards Administration
11. Defense BaseDefense Base Act, Pub. L. 77-208, Act of Aug. 16, 1941, ch. 357, 55 Stat. 623, 42 U.S.C. 1651-1654The Defense Base Act (DBA) extends the provisions of the Longshore and Harbor Workers’ Compensation Act, 33 U.S.C. 901-950, “except as modified” in the DBA to certain persons employed at military bases outside the continental United States. DBA sec. 2(b), 42 U.S.C. 1652(b), provides that compensation for disability or death to aliens and non-nationals of the United States who are not residents of the United States or Canada under the Defense Base Act is in the same amount as residents, “except that dependents in any foreign country shall be limited to surviving wife and child or children.” The DBA does not modify the LHWCA’s definition of a child and the latter is defined as a person who is under 18 years of age, or who though 18 years of age or over, is wholly dependent upon the employee and incapable of self-support by reason of mental or physical disability, or is a student.20