US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 4.119 Contracts for services of communications companies.

The Act, in paragraph (4) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any contract for the furnishing of services by radio, telephone, telegraph, or cable companies, subject to the Communications Act of 1934.” This exemption is applicable to contracts with such companies for communication services regulated under the Communications Act. It does not exempt from the Act any contracts with such companies to furnish any other kinds of services through the use of service employees.


§ 4.120 Contracts for public utility services.

The Act, in paragraph (5) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any contract for public utility services, including electric light and power, water, steam, and gas.” This exemption is applicable to contracts for such services with companies whose rates therefor are regulated under State, local, or Federal law governing operations of public utility enterprises.