US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] This freeze ends for a minor when a guardian is appointed or when he becomes of age
15. War Hazards CompensationWar Hazards Compensation Act, Act of Dec. 2, 1942, ch. 668, Title I, 56 Stat. 1028 42 U.S.C. 1701-1717The War Hazards Compensation Act provides that certain provisions of the FECA and the LHWCA apply to certain persons employed by government contractors outside the continental United States who sustain an injury proximately caused by a war risk hazard. Sec. 101(c), 42 U.S.C. 1701(c), provides that compensation for disability or death to aliens and non-nationals of the United States who are not residents of the United States or Canada under the Act is in the same amount as residents, “except that dependents in any foreign country shall be limited to surviving wife or husband and child or children.”20 CFR 61.203.
16. Child Labor RestrictionsWalsh-Healey Public Contracts Act, 41 U.S.C. 35 et seq.,The Act contains child labor restrictions for government manufacturing and supply contracts41 CFR part 50-201.