US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] L. 104-188, 26 U.S.C. 51WOTC is intended to assist individuals from groups with consistently high unemployment rates by providing tax credits to their employers. Sec. 1201(b) of the Act (26 U.S.C. 51(d)) defines the targeted groups, including high-risk youth (26 U.S.C. 51(d)(1)(D)), qualified summer youth employee (26 U.S.C. 51(d)(1)(F)), and qualified food stamp recipient (26 U.S.C. 51(d)(1)(G)). The definitions of “high-risk youth” and “qualified food stamp recipient” include a requirement that the individual have “attained age 18 but not age 25 on the hiring date.” 26 U.S.C. 51(d)(5)(A)(i), 51(d)(8)(A)(i). The definition of “qualified summer youth employee” includes a requirement that the individual have “attained age 16 but not 18 on the hiring date (or if later, on May 1 of the calendar year involved).” 26 U.S.C. 51(d)(2)(7)(A)(ii).None.
8. Youth Opportunity GrantsTitle I, Workforce Investment Act of 1998 (WIA), Pub.