US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The fact that substantial local drayage to and from the contractor’s establishment (such as a warehouse) may be required in such contracts does not alter the fact that their principal purpose is other than the carriage of freight. Also, this exemption does not exclude any contracts for the transportation of mail from the application of the Act, because the term freight does not include the mail. (For an administrative exemption of certain contracts with common carriers for carriage of mail, see § 4.123(d).)


§ 4.119 Contracts for services of communications companies.

The Act, in paragraph (4) of section 7, exempts from its provisions “any contract for the furnishing of services by radio, telephone, telegraph, or cable companies, subject to the Communications Act of 1934.” This exemption is applicable to contracts with such companies for communication services regulated under the Communications Act. It does not exempt from the Act any contracts with such companies to furnish any other kinds of services through the use of service employees.