US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (e) Sec. 8109, 5 U.S.C. 8109, sets forth the order of precedence for payments of scheduled awards unpaid at the time of the employee’s death from a cause other than the employment-related injury. It establishes the order as, “if no child, to the widow or widower, if there are both a widow or widower and a child or children, one-half to the widow or widower and one-half to the child or children, [and] if there is no widow or widower, to the child or children.”
(f) Sec. 8110(a), 5 U.S.C. 8110(a)(3), defines “dependent” for purposes of determining eligibility for augmented compensation for dependents as including “an unmarried child, while living with the employee or receiving regular contributions from the employee toward his support, and who is (A) under 18 years of age; or (B) over 18 years of age and incapable of self-support because of physical or mental disability.” Notwithstanding paragraph (3), compensation payable for a child that would otherwise end because the child has reached 18 years of age shall continue if he is a student as defined by section 8101 * * * at the time he reaches 18 years of age for so long as he continues to be a student or until he