US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] The exemption is limited to postal service contracts having the operation of such stations as their principal purpose. A provision of the legislation which would also have exempted contracts with the U.S. Postal Service having as their principal purpose the transportation, handling, or delivery of the mails was eliminated from the bill during its consideration by the House Committee on Education and Labor (H. Rept. 948, 89th Cong., 1st sess., p. 1).


§ 4.123 Administrative limitations, variances, tolerances, and exemptions.

(a) Authority of the Secretary. Section 4(b) of the Act as amended in 1972 authorizes the Secretary to “provide such reasonable limitations” and to “make such rules and regulations allowing reasonable variations, tolerances, and exemptions to and from any or all provisions of this Act (other than § 10), but only in special circumstances where he determines that such limitation, variation, tolerance, or exemption is necessary and proper in the public interest or to avoid the serious impairment of Government business, and is in accord with the remedial purpose of this Act to protect prevailing labor standards.” This authority is similar to that vested in the Secretary under section 6 of the Walsh-Healey Public Contracts Act (41 U.S.C. 40) and under section 105 of the Contract Work Hours and Safety Standards Act (40 U.S.C. 331).


(b) Administrative action under section 4(b) of the Act.