Last updated on March 30th, 2024 at 04:09 pm
[…] (C) In § 75.32(a), the phrases “the first 720 quality-assured monitor operating hours within the ozone season” and “the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating hours within the ozone season” apply, respectively, instead of the phrases “the first 720 quality-assured monitor operating hours” and “the first 2,160 quality-assured monitor operating hours”.
(D) In § 75.32(a)(1), the phrase “Following initial certification, prior to completion of 3,672 unit (or stack) operating hours within the ozone season” applies instead of the phrase “Prior to completion of 8,760 unit (or stack) operating hours following initial certification”.
(E) In Equation 8, the phrase “Total unit operating hours within the ozone season” applies instead of the phrase “Total unit operating hours”.
(F) In § 75.32(a)(2), the phrase “3,672 unit (or stack) operating hours within the ozone season” applies instead of the phrase “8,760 unit (or stack) operating hours”.
(G) In the numerator of Equation 9, the phrase “Total unit operating hours within the ozone season” applies instead of the phrase “Total unit operating hours”, and the phrase “3,672 unit operating hours within the ozone season” applies instead of the phrase “8,760 unit operating hours”. In the denominator of Equation 9, the number “3,672” applies instead of “8,760”.
(H) Use the following instead of the first three sentences in § 75.32(a)(3): “When calculating percent monitor data availability using Equation 8 or 9, the owner or operator shall include all unit or stack operating hours within the ozone season, and all monitor operating hours within the ozone season for which quality-assured data were recorded by a certified primary monitor; a certified redundant or non-redundant backup monitor or a reference method for that unit; or by an approved alternative monitoring system under subpart E of this part. No hours from more than three years (26,280 clock hours) earlier shall be used in Equation 9. For a unit that has accumulated fewer than 3,672 ozone season operating hours in the previous three years, use the following: in the numerator of Equation 9 use ‘Total unit operating hours within the ozone season for which quality-assured data were recorded in the previous three years’; and in the denominator of Equation 9 use ‘Total unit operating hours within the ozone season, in the previous three years’ ”