Last updated on March 30th, 2024 at 04:09 pm
[…] (3) The report under paragraph (c)(1) of this section shall be submitted to the Administrator by:
(i) 120 days after completion of the low NO
(ii) May 23, 1995, if the project was completed on or before January 23, 1995.
§ 76.15 Test methods and procedures.
(a) The owner or operator may use the following tests as a basis for the report required by § 76.10(e)(7):
(1) Conduct an ultimate analysis of coal using ASTM D 3176-89 (incorporated by reference as specified in § 76.4);
(2) Conduct a proximate analysis of coal using ASTM D 3172-89 (incorporated by reference as specified in § 76.4); and
(3) Measure the coal mass flow rate to each individual burner using ASME Power Test Code 4.2 (1991), “Test Code for Coal Pulverizers” or ISO 9931 (1991), “Coal—Sampling of Pulverized Coal Conveyed by Gases in Direct Fired Coal Systems” (incorporated by reference as specified in § 76.4).
(b) The owner or operator may measure and record the actual NO
(1) Excess air levels;
(2) Settings of burners or coal and air nozzles, including tilt and yaw, or swirl;