US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (1) The National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) model standards as defined in § 405.210; and


(2) The loss ratio standards specified in § 403.215.


(b) Except as specified in paragraph (c) of this section, the standards specified in paragraph (a) of this section must be met in a single policy.


(c) In the case of a nonprofit hospital or a medical association where State law prohibits the inclusion of all benefits in a single policy, the standards specified in paragraph (a) of the section must be met in two or more policies issued in conjunction with one another.


§ 403.210 NAIC model standards.

(a) NAIC model standards means the National Association of Insurance Commissioners (NAIC) “Model Regulation to Implement the Individual Accident and Insurance Minimum Standards Act” (as amended and adopted by the NAIC on June 6, 1979, as it applies to Medicare supplemental policies).