US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (e) Payment limitations. Limits on payments may be set by CMS, on the basis of costs estimated to be reasonable for the provision of such services.


(f) Graduate medical education. (1) Effective for portions of cost reporting periods occurring on or after January 1, 1999, if an RHC or an FQHC incurs “all or substantially all” of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting as defined in § 413.75(b) of this chapter, the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payment for those residents. However, in connection with cost reporting periods for which “all or substantially all of the costs for the training program in the nonhospital setting” is not defined in § 413.75(b) of this chapter, if an RHC or an FQHC incurs the salaries and fringe benefits (including travel and lodging where applicable) of residents training at the RHC or FQHC, the RHC or FQHC may receive direct graduate medical education payments for those residents.