US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Should the validity of any such claim be questioned by the State, proceedings with respect thereto by protest, contest, hearing, etc., will be had in the form and manner prescribed by existing rules governing such cases. This procedure will be followed in the matter of all protests, contests, or claims filed by individuals, associations, or corporations against the States affecting school-section lands.


§ 2623.3 States not permitted to dispose of lands except with reservation of minerals.

(a) Subsection (b) of section 1 of the Act of January 25, 1927, provides:



That the additional grant made by this Act is upon the express condition that all sales, grants, deeds, or patents for any of the lands so granted shall be subject to and contain a reservation to the State of all the coal and other minerals in the lands so sold, granted, deeded, or patented, together with the right to prospect for, mine, and remove the same. The coal and other mineral deposits in such lands shall be subject to lease by the State as the State legislature may direct, the proceeds of rentals and royalties therefrom to be utilized for the support or in aid of the common or public schools: Provided, That any lands or minerals disposed of contrary to the provisions of this Act shall be forfeited to the United States by appropriate proceedings instituted by the Attorney General for that purpose in the United States district court for the district in which the property or some part thereof is located.


(b) The lands granted to the States by the Act of January 25, 1927, and the mineral deposits therein are to be disposed of by the States in the manner prescribed in subsection (b) thereof, provision being made for judicial forfeiture in case of disposal of any of the lands or minerals contrary to the provisions of the act.


§ 2623.4 Grant of mineral school sections effective upon restoration of land from reservation.

(a) By the Act of January 25, 1927 (44 Stat. 1026; 43 U.S.C. 870, 871), which grants to the States certain school-section lands that are mineral in character, it is provided by subsection (c) of section 1 that where such lands are embraced within an existing reservation at the date of said Act of 1927, they are thereby excluded