US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Source:63 FR 44170, Aug. 18, 1998, unless otherwise noted.


PART 1837 – SERVICE CONTRACTING


Authority:51 U.S.C. 20113(a) and 48 CFR chapter 1.


Source:62 FR 4472, Jan. 30, 1997, unless otherwise noted.

Subpart 1837.1 – Service Contracts – General

1837.101 Definitions.

Pension portability means the recognition and continuation in a successor service contract of the predecessor service contract employees’ pension rights and benefits.


1837.104 Personal services contracts. (NASA supplements paragraph (b))

(b) Section 203(c)(9) of the National Aeronautics and Space Act of 1958 (42 U.S.C. 2473(c)(9)) authorizes NASA “to obtain services as authorized by Section 3109 of Title 5, United States Code.” It is NASA policy to obtain the personal services of experts and consultants by appointment rather than by contract.