US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] § 10.3 Policy.

It is the policy of the Department of Transportation to comply with the letter and the spirit of the Privacy Act (the Act). Therefore, personal data contained in each system of records is afforded adequate protection against unauthorized access, is as accurate as is feasible, and is limited to that necessary to accomplish the stated use or uses of the system. Further, no system of records is exempted from the requirements of the Act unless it is determined that to do so is in the best interest of the government with due concern for individual rights.


§ 10.5 Definitions.

Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this part:


Administrator means the head of an operating administration and includes the Under Secretary for Security and the Commandant of the Coast Guard.


Department means the Department of Transportation, including the Office of the Secretary, the Office of Inspector General, and the following operating administrations: This definition specifically excludes the Surface Transportation Board, which has its own Privacy Act regulations (49 CFR Part 1007), except to the extent that any system of records notice provides otherwise.


(1) Federal Aviation Administration.


(2) Federal Highway Administration.


(3) Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration.


(4) Federal Railroad Administration.


(5) Federal Transit Administration.


(6) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration.


(7) St. Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.


(8) Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration.


(9) Research and Innovative Technology Administration.


(10) Maritime Administration.


General Counsel means the General Counsel of the Department.


Includes means “includes but is not limited to;”


Individual means a citizen of the United States or an alien lawfully admitted;


Maintain includes maintain, collect, use, or disseminate;


May is used in a permissive sense to state authority or permission to do the act prescribed;