US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Subpart C – General Relocation Requirements

Section 24.202 Applicability and Section 205(c) Services to be provided. In extraordinary circumstances, when a displaced person is not readily accessible, the Agency must make a good faith effort to comply with these sections and document its efforts in writing.


Section 24.204 Availability of comparable replacement dwelling before displacement.


Section 24.204(a) General. This provision requires that no one may be required to move from a dwelling without a comparable replacement dwelling having been made available. In addition, § 24.204(a) requires that, “where possible, three or more comparable replacement dwellings shall be made available.” Thus, the basic standard for the number of referrals required under this section is three.