US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (d) Subpart D of this part contains the DOT regulations concerning time limits applicable to processing requests for records under subpart C.


(e) Subpart E of this part contains the DOT regulations concerning processing fees applicable to records made available under subpart B or requested under subpart C.


§ 7.2 Definitions.

Unless the context requires otherwise, the following definitions apply in this part:


Act and FOIA mean the Freedom of Information Act, 5 U.S.C. 552, as amended.


Administrator means the head of each Operating Administration.


Components – see the definition of Department in this section.


Concurrence means that the approval of the individual being consulted is required in order for the subject action to be taken.


Confidential commercial information means trade secrets and confidential, privileged, and/or proprietary business or financial information submitted to DOT by any person.


Consultation has its ordinary meaning; the approval of the individual being consulted is not required in order for the subject action to be taken.


Department or DOT means the Department of Transportation, including the Office of the Secretary, the Office of Inspector General, and all DOT Operating Administrations, any of which may be referred to as a DOT component.


First-party request means a request by an individual for records pertaining to that individual.


Hourly rate means the actual hourly base pay for a civilian employee.


Operating Administration means one of the following components of the Department:


(1) Federal Aviation Administration;


(2) Federal Highway Administration;


(3) Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration;


(4) Federal Railroad Administration;


(5) Federal Transit Administration;


(6) Maritime Administration;


(7) National Highway Traffic Safety Administration;


(8) Pipeline and Hazardous Materials Safety Administration; and


(9) Saint Lawrence Seaway Development Corporation.


Reading room records are those records required to be made available to the public without a specific request under 5 U.S.C. 552(a)(2), as described in § 7.12.


Record includes any writing, drawing, map, recording, diskette, DVD, CD-ROM, tape, film, photograph, or other documentary material, regardless of medium, by which information is preserved. The term also includes any such documentary material stored electronically by computer.