US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] Except as provided in subpart C of part 171 of this subchapter, packages prepared under § 173.167 of this part, or packages prepared under Packing Instruction Y963 of the ICAO Technical Instructions, packages offered or intended for transportation by aircraft must conform to the general requirements for transportation by aircraft in § 173.27.


[Amdt. 173-224, 55 FR 52610, Dec. 21, 1990]


Editorial Note:For Federal Register citations affecting § 173.24, see the List of CFR Sections Affected, which appears in the Finding Aids section of the printed volume and at www.govinfo.gov.

§ 173.24a Additional general requirements for non-bulk packagings and packages.

(a) Packaging design. Except as provided in § 172.312 of this subchapter:


(1) Inner packaging closures. A combination packaging containing liquid hazardous materials must be packed so that closures on inner packagings are upright.


(2) Friction. The nature and thickness of the outer packaging must be such that friction during transportation is not likely to generate an amount of heat sufficient to alter dangerously the chemical stability of the contents.


(3) Securing and cushioning. Inner packagings of combination packagings must be so packed, secured and cushioned to prevent their breakage or leakage and to control their shifting within the outer packaging under conditions normally incident to transportation. Cushioning material must not be capable of reacting dangerously with the contents of the inner packagings or having its protective properties significantly weakened in the event of leakage.


(4) Metallic devices. Nails, staples and other metallic devices shall not protrude into the interior of the outer packaging in such a manner as to be likely to damage inner packagings or receptacles.


(5) Vibration. Each non-bulk package must be capable of withstanding, without rupture or leakage, the vibration test procedure specified in § 178.608 of this subchapter.


(b) Non-bulk packaging filling limits. (1) A non-bulk packaging not exceeding 400 kg may be filled with a liquid hazardous material only when the specific gravity of the material or gross mass of the package does not exceed that marked on the packaging, or a specific gravity of 1.2 if not marked, except as follows:


(i) A Packing Group I packaging may be used for a Packing Group II material with a specific gravity not exceeding the greater of 1.8, or 1.5 times the specific gravity or gross mass of the package marked on the packaging, provided all the performance criteria can still be met with the higher specific gravity material;