US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (g) Performance tests of the same component, segment, assembly, or fully assembled dummy are separated in time by not less than 30 minutes unless otherwise noted.


(h) Surfaces of dummy components may not be painted except as specified in this subpart or in drawings subtended by this subpart.


[77 FR 11667, Feb. 27, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 35860, June 23, 2015]


Appendix – Figures to Subpart T of Part 572







Subpart U – ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult Male


Source:71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, unless otherwise noted.

§ 572.180 Incorporated materials.

(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this Subpart by reference:


(1) A parts/drawing list entitled, “Parts/Drawings List, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES2re), September 2009,” incorporated by reference in § 572.181.


(2) A drawings and inspection package entitled “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version), September 2009,” consisting of: