US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] It is also available for inspection at the National Archives and Records Administration (NARA). For information on the availability of this material at NARA, call 202-741-6030 or go to http://www.archives.gov/federal-register/cfr/ibr-locations.html.


(b) NHTSA Technical Information Services, 1200 New Jersey Ave., SE., Washington, DC 20590, telephone 202-366-5965.


(1) A parts/drawing list entitled, “Parts/Drawing List, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March, 2015,” IBR approved for § 572.171.


(2) A drawings and inspection package entitled, “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Crash Dummy (HIII-10C), March 2015,” IBR approved for § 572.171, including:


(i) Drawing No. 420-0000, Complete Assembly HIII 10-year-old, IBR approved for §§ 572.171, 572.172, 572.173, 572.174, 572.176, and 572.177.


(ii) Drawing No. 420-1000, Head Assembly, IBR approved for § 572.171, § 572.172, § 572.173, and § 572.177.


(iii) Drawing No. 420-2000, Neck Assembly, IBR approved for §§ 572.171, 572.173, and 572.177.


(iv) Drawing No. 420-3000, Upper Torso Assembly, IBR approved for §§ 572.171, 572.174, 572.175, and 572.177.


(v) Drawing No. 420-4000, Lower Torso Assembly, IBR approved for §§ 572.171, 572.174, 572.175, and 572.177.


(vi) Drawing No. 420-5000-1, Complete Leg Assembly – left, IBR approved for §§ 572.171, 572.176, and 572.177.


(vii) Drawing No. 420-5000-2, Complete Leg Assembly – right, IBR approved for §§ 572.171, 572.176, and 572.177.


(viii) Drawing No. 420-7000-1, Complete Arm Assembly – left, IBR approved for § 572.171, and,


(ix) Drawing No. 420-7000-2, Complete Arm Assembly – right, IBR approved for § 572.171.


(3) A procedures manual entitled “Procedures for Assembly, Disassembly, and Inspection (PADI) of the Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March 2015”; IBR approved for §§ 572.171 and 572.177.


(c) SAE International, 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096, call 1-877-606-7323.


(1) SAE Recommended Practice J211/1, Rev. Mar 95, “Instrumentation for Impact Tests – Part 1 – Electronic Instrumentation,” IBR approved for § 572.177.


(2) SAE Information Report J1733 of 1994-12, “Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing,” December 1994, IBR approved for § 572.177.


[77 FR 11667, Feb. 27, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 35860, June 23, 2015]


§ 572.171 General description.

(a) The Hybrid III 10-year-old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C) is defined by drawings and specifications containing the following materials:


(1) The parts enlisted in “Parts/Drawing List, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March, 2015” (incorporated by reference, see § 572.170),