US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (v) To the right of the fuel economy performance values described in paragraph (iv)(B) of this section, include the value for the fuel consumption rate required by EPA and determined as set forth in 40 CFR 600.310-12(b)(5).


(vi) Below the combined fuel economy value, include information on the vehicle’s driving range as shown in the appendix to this section, as required by EPA and as set forth in 40 CFR 600.310-12(b)(6).


(vii) Below the driving range information and left-justified, include information on the vehicle’s charge time, as required by EPA and as set forth in 40 CFR 600.310-12(b)(7).


(4) Include the following statement instead of the statement identified in paragraph (e)(8)(v) of this section: “This vehicle emits 0 grams CO2 per mile. The best emits 0 grams per mile (tailpipe only). Does not include emissions from generating electricity; learn more at fueleconomy.gov.”



Appendix to § 575.401











PART 576 – RECORD RETENTION


Authority:49 U.S.C. 322(a), 30117, 30120(g), 30141-30147; delegation of authority at 49 CFR 1.50.


Source:39 FR 30045, Aug. 20, 1974, unless otherwise noted.