US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (p) Surfaces of dummy components may not be painted except as specified in this subpart or in drawings subtended by this subpart.


[65 FR 2065, Jan. 13, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 47328, July 18, 2002]


Figures to Subpart N of Part 572







[65 FR 2065, Jan. 13, 2000, as amended at 67 FR 47329, July 18, 2002; 67 FR 59023, Sept. 19, 2002]


Subpart O – Hybrid III 5th Percentile Female Test Dummy, Alpha Version


Source:65 FR 10968, Mar. 1, 2000, unless otherwise noted.

§ 572.130 Incorporation by reference.

(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this Subpart by reference:


(1) A drawings and specification package entitled “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart O Hybrid III Fifth Percentile Small Adult Female Crash Test Dummy (HIII-5F, Alpha Version)” (June 2002), incorporated by reference in “572.131, and consisting of:


(i) Drawing No. 880105-100X, Head Assembly, incorporated by reference in §§ 572.131, 572.132, 572.133, 572.134, 572.135, and 572.137;