US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (m) Performance tests of the same component, segment, assembly, or fully assembled dummy shall be separated in time by period of not less than 30 minutes unless otherwise noted.


(n) Surfaces of dummy components may not be painted except as specified in this subpart or in drawings referenced in § 572.150.


[65 FR 17188, Mar. 31, 2000, as amended at 66 FR 45784, Aug. 30, 2001]


Figures to Subpart R of Part 572






Subpart S – Hybrid III Six-Year-Old Weighted Child Test Dummy


Source:69 FR 42602, July 16, 2004, unless otherwise noted.

§ 572.160 Incorporation by reference.

(a) The following materials are hereby incorporated into this subpart S by reference:


(1) A drawings and specifications package entitled, “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart S, Hybrid III 6-Year-Old Child Weighted Crash Test Dummy (H-III6CW),” dated June 2009, incorporated by reference in § 572.161 and consisting of:


(i) Drawing No. 167-0000, Complete Assembly, incorporated by reference in § 572.161;