US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] [66 FR 12655, Feb. 27, 2001]


§ 595.2 Purpose.

The purpose of this part is to provide an exemption from the “make inoperative” provision of 49 U.S.C. 30122 that permits motor vehicle dealers and motor vehicle repair businesses to install retrofit air bag on-off switches and to otherwise modify motor vehicles to enable people with disabilities to operate or ride as a passenger in a motor vehicle.


[66 FR 12655, Feb. 27, 2001]


§ 595.3 Applicability.

This part applies to dealers and motor vehicle repair businesses.


§ 595.4 Definitions.

The term dealer, defined in 49 U.S.C. 30102(a), is used in accordance with its statutory meaning.


The term motor vehicle repair business is defined in 49 U.S.C. 30122(a) as “a person holding itself out to the public to repair for compensation a motor vehicle or motor vehicle equipment.” This term includes businesses that receive compensation for servicing vehicles without malfunctioning or broken parts or systems by adding or removing features or components to or from those vehicles or otherwise customizing those vehicles.


Subpart B – Retrofit On-Off Switches for Air Bags