US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096, telephone 1-877-606-7323.


[71 FR 75370, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 74 FR 29894, June 23, 2009]


§ 572.191 General description.

(a) The SID-IIsD Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, small adult female, is defined by:


(1) The drawings and specifications contained in the “Drawings and Specifications for SID-IIsD Small Female Crash Test Dummy, Part 572 Subpart V, July 1, 2008,” which includes the technical drawings and specifications described in Drawing 180-0000, the titles of which are listed in Table A;


Table A

Component assembly
Drawing

number
6 Axis Head Assembly180-1000
Neck Assembly180-2000
Upper Torso Assembly180-3000
Clamping Washer180-3005