US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) SAE Information Report J1733 of 1994-12, “Sign Convention for Vehicle Crash Testing,” December 1994, IBR approved for § 572.177.


[77 FR 11667, Feb. 27, 2012, as amended at 80 FR 35860, June 23, 2015]


§ 572.171 General description.

(a) The Hybrid III 10-year-old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C) is defined by drawings and specifications containing the following materials:


(1) The parts enlisted in “Parts/Drawing List, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Test Dummy (HIII-10C), March, 2015” (incorporated by reference, see § 572.170),


(2) The engineering drawings and specifications contained in “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart T, Hybrid III 10 Year Old Child Crash Dummy (HIII-10C), March 2015,” which includes the engineering drawings and specifications described in Drawing 420-0000, the titles of the assemblies of which are listed in Table A, and,