US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (2) The SAE materials referred to in paragraphs (a)(4) and (a)(5) of this section are available from the Society of Automotive Engineers, Inc., 400 Commonwealth Drive, Warrendale, PA 15096, telephone 1-877-606-7323.


[71 FR 75331, Dec. 14, 2006, as amended at 73 FR 33920, June 16, 2008; 76 FR 31864, June 2, 2011]


§ 572.181 General description.

(a) The ES-2re Side Impact Crash Test Dummy, 50th Percentile Adult Male, is defined by:


(1) The drawings and specifications contained in the “Parts List and Drawings, Part 572 Subpart U, Eurosid 2 with Rib Extensions (ES-2re, Alpha Version), September 2009,” (incorporated by reference, see § 572.180), which includes the technical drawings and specifications described in Drawing 175-0000, the titles of which are listed in Table A;


Table A

Component assembly
Drawing No.
Head Assembly175-1000
Neck Assembly Test/Cert175-2000