US Electronic Code of Federal Regulations Reading Aid
[…] (b) The manufacturer’s notification shall include a statement, following the items required by § 577.5 or § 577.6, that


(1) Refers to the possible eligibility for reimbursement for the cost of repair or replacement; and


(2) Describes how a consumer may obtain information about reimbursement from the manufacturer;


(c) The information referred to in § 577.11(b)(2) of this part shall be provided in one of the following ways:


(1) In an enclosure to the notification under § 577.5 or § 577.6 that provides the information described in § 577.11(d), consistent with the manufacturer’s reimbursement plan; or


(2) Through a toll-free telephone number (with TTY capability) identified in the notification that provides the information described in § 577.11(d), consistent with the manufacturer’s reimbursement plan.


(3) For notifications of defects or noncompliances in item of motor vehicle equipment that are in a form other than a letter to a specific owner or purchaser, if the manufacturer does not otherwise maintain a toll-free telephone number for the use of consumers, the manufacturer may refer claimants to a non-toll-free telephone number (with TTY capability) if it also specifies a mailing address at which owners can obtain the relevant information regarding the manufacturer’s reimbursement plan.


(d) The information to be provided under paragraph (c) of this section must:


(1) Identify the vehicle and/or equipment that is the subject of the recall and the underlying problem;


(2) State that the manufacturer has a program for reimbursing pre-notification remedies and identify the type of remedy eligible for reimbursement;


(3) Identify any limits on the time period in which the repair or replacement of the recalled vehicle or equipment must have occurred;


(4) Identify any restrictions on eligibility for reimbursement that the manufacturer is imposing (as limited by § 573.13 (d) of this chapter);


(5) Specify all necessary documentation that must be submitted to obtain reimbursement;


(6) Explain how to submit a claim for reimbursement of a pre-notification remedy; and


(7) Identify the office and address of the manufacturer where a claim can be submitted by mail and any authorized dealers or facilities where a claimant may submit a claim for reimbursement.